Latest Lemur Stories
Ms. Anne Essner, Mr. John Freeman, Ms. Elizabeth Moore, and Ms. Razia Said have joined LCF's Board of Directors.
Lemur Conservation Foundation (LCF) is a new nonprofit partner of 1% for the Planet, an alliance of over 1,200 member companies in 48 countries that give one percent of revenues to environmental
Meet the Philippine tarsier: a tiny, adorable and downright “cool” primate from Southeast Asia.
Acclaimed Documentary's Subject, Dr. Patricia C.
An international team of researchers comprised of Thomas Wesener, Museum Koenig, Bonn, Daniel Le, Field Museum, Chicago and Stephanie Loria, American Museum of Natural History, New York, discovered seven new species of chirping giant pill-millipedes on Madagascar.
Lemur Conservation Foundation’s conservation education program for educators, the 'Teachers’ Institute,' is hosting the first ‘Ako Project Workshop for Educators’ from June 12-14
Kikeli, a second time mother, gave birth to an infant at LCF.
MOSI's IMAX DOME Theatre is the only venue playing Islands of Lemurs: Madagascar in the Tampa Bay area. Tampa, FL (PRWEB) March 26, 2014 Island of
Trailblazing Scientist and Her Work Also Star in the Upcoming IMAX® Nature Documentary Island of Lemurs: Madagascar Premiering April 4 STONY BROOK, N.Y., March 24, 2014 /PRNewswire/
Humans and other primates burn 50 percent fewer calories each day than other mammals, and their slower metabolism could explain why they mature slowly and live longer lives, according to a new study.
The Javan slow loris (Nycticebus javanicus) is a species of primate that can be found in central and western areas on the island of Java, Indonesia. This species resides in a number of habitats including primary and secondary forests, bamboo forests, and plantations at elevations between sea level and 5,200 feet. This species was formally described in 1812 by Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, but was reclassified as a subspecies of Bradylemur tardigradus in 1840. It was not until 2000 that it...
The Sunda slow loris (Nycticebus coucang), also known as the greater slow loris, is a primate that can be found in Singapore, western areas of Malaysia, southern areas of Thailand, and Indonesia. This species prefers to reside in tropical rainforests but can be found in other habitats. It was first discovered in 1770 by Dutchman Arnout Vosmaer, who described it as a sloth, and was later classified with all other known lorises as a single species. Today, the Sunda slow loris is one of nine...
Sanford’s brown lemur (Eulemur sanfordi), also known as Sanford’s lemur, is native to the island of Madagascar. Its range extends from Antsiranana to Ampanakana. There are populations located in several forests including Analamerana and Ankarana, a fragmented population in Daraina. Although its southern range stops at the Manambato River, hybrids of the white-fronted brown lemur and Sanford’s brown lemur occur between Sambava and Vohemar. Preferred habitats include montane, arid...
The fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius) is one of the smallest living primates in the world, and is native only to the island of Madagascar. Its other common names include the western fat-tailed dwarf lemur, the spiny forest dwarf lemur, and the lesser dwarf lemur. During the years of 2000 to 2009, one population of lemurs, known as southern fat-tailed dwarf lemur, was thought to be a separate species. Colin Groves described this species as having many coloration differences from...
The small-toothed sportive lemur (Lepilemur microdon) is also known as the small-toothed weasel lemur, and is native only to the island of Madagascar. It range extends from the Ranomafana National Park to Andringitra National Park in the southwest. It is thought that the Manampatrana River marks the southern border of this range, and that the Namorona River marks the north. It is thought that James' sportive lemur replaces the small-toothed sportive lemur in its far southern range. It prefers...
- An imitative word; an onomatopoetic word.