Latest Lemurs Stories
These female lemurs can be a real pain in the rump as they steal food and push the males around.
On Thursday, April 30, 2015, from 6:30pm – 9:00pm, Oakland Zoo welcomes the public to attend a talk about the most endangered animal on the planet - lemurs. Oakland,
Dr. Alison Jolly (1937-2014) was one of the world’s most respected primatologists and conservationists known particularly for her work with lemurs in Madagascar.
Conventional wisdom indicates that larger species live longer than smaller ones, but lemurs are on notable exception to that rule, and researchers from Duke University believe that the secrets of their longevity could lead to new insights into the aging process.
LCF and Madécasse partner to raise awareness and funds needed for improvements at ASSR and Camp Indri, a large (almost 105 square miles), mountainous rainforest reserve located in northeastern
You're happier when you have a sense of purpose, but a new study states that you're also healthier.
An undersea graveyard containing hundreds of bones of extinct giant lemurs, some as large as gorillas, has been discovered by a team of divers and paleontologists in Madagascar.
Alice Farley Dance Theater will perform at 'An Evening of Lemur Love' on 12 February 2015.
Lemur Conservation Foundation is embarking on a journey to design and build a 4,000 square foot multi-purpose 'Living Building Challenge' facility that will provide a place for visitors
Ms. Anne Essner, Mr. John Freeman, Ms. Elizabeth Moore, and Ms. Razia Said have joined LCF's Board of Directors.
Cynocephalidae is a family that holds three species of gliding, tree dwelling mammals known as culugos or flying lemurs, only two of which are living. These species, known as the Philippine flying lemur and the Sunda flying lemur, can be found in tropical rainforests in Southeast Asia. Culugos range in size between fourteen and sixteen inches and they have a slender body with long legs and a medium-sized tail. They are the most capable of all gliding mammal species, using a large membrane of...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) is a primate that can be found in Laos, eastern areas of Cambodia, the Yunnan Province, and in areas east of Mekong River in Vietnam. It prefers to reside in secondary, semi-evergreen, and mixed deciduous forests. This species was formally described in 1907 by J. Lewis Bonhote and was classified as one species with all loris species, although there are now nine distinct species. The pygmy slow loris reaches an average body length between 7.7 and...
The Panamanian night monkey (Aotus zonalis), also known as the Chocoan night monkey, is a species of night monkey that can be found in Panama and Chocó in Colombia and it is thought to be found in Costa Rica, although this cannot be confirmed. This species prefers to reside many habitats including coffee plantations and secondary forests. Although it is classified as a distinct species, it is thought that this monkey may be a subspecies of the gray-bellied night monkey. The Panamanian...
The Philippine flying lemur (Cynocephalus volans) is the only member of its genus, Cynocephalus, and is one of two species of flying lemur. This species is native to the Philippines, with a range that includes the Bohol and Mindanao regions of that area. It prefers a habitat in primary and secondary forests, although it can be seen in banana, coconut, and rubber plantations. The Philippine flying lemur reaches an average body length between fourteen and seventeen inches, with a tail length...
- A mania for the use of printing-types; a strong propensity to write for publication.