Latest Madagascar Stories
The panther chameleon, a reptile unique to Madagascar that exhibits spectacular intra-specific color variation, is actually a group of 11 different lizards and not a lone species as has long been believed, an international team of researchers reports in a new study.
Barry Clifford, the explorer who is perhaps best known for finding the remains of the wrecked ship Whydah, has reportedly found the long-lost treasure of 17th Century Scottish pirate William Kidd – though some experts are treating his claims with skepticism.
On Thursday, April 30, 2015, from 6:30pm – 9:00pm, Oakland Zoo welcomes the public to attend a talk about the most endangered animal on the planet - lemurs. Oakland,
Dr. Alison Jolly (1937-2014) was one of the world’s most respected primatologists and conservationists known particularly for her work with lemurs in Madagascar.
LCF and Madécasse partner to raise awareness and funds needed for improvements at ASSR and Camp Indri, a large (almost 105 square miles), mountainous rainforest reserve located in northeastern
Institute to focus on public health research from the molecular level to delivery within sustainable ecological and economic framework STONY BROOK, N.Y., March 26, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/
The plague might seem like a thing of the past, but in Madagascar, the World Health Organization has identified 119 cases of it, with more than 40 deaths confirmed.
Bill Damaschke to Step Down as Chief Creative Officer GLENDALE, Calif., Jan.
Lemur Conservation Foundation is embarking on a journey to design and build a 4,000 square foot multi-purpose 'Living Building Challenge' facility that will provide a place for visitors
-Only Rentrak Provides the Official Global Movie Results- LOS ANGELES, Dec.
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata) is an exceptionally rare diving duck belonging to the genus Aythya. Thought to be extinct in the late 1990s, specimens of this species were rediscovered at Lake Matsaborimena in Madagascar in 2006. Only 60 individuals remain after 18 ducklings hatched in a captive breeding center in April 2012. Based on the accounts written by Webb and Delacour’s in the 1920s and 1930s, it seemed that the bird was still relatively common at Lake Alaotra. The duck...
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar. This species can be found in northern and eastern regions of the island, preferring a habitat within primary and secondary forests, or arid scrub areas. It is a nocturnal species that rests and sleeps in nests made of twigs, leaves, and grasses or in trees with hollow areas. It was thought that a color variation of the greater dwarf lemur, the greater iron-gray dwarf...
The Sahamalaza sportive lemur (Lepilemur sahamalazensis) is native to the island of Madagascar, where its range is limited to the Sahamalaza Peninsula found in northwestern Madagascar. Because this area is a converging point for two types of habitats, including arid deciduous forests, this lemur resides in both primary and secondary forests. The Sahamalaza sportive lemur is a newly discovered species, along with 14 other members in the Lepilemur genus. Because of this, its taxonomic status...
The crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) is native to Madagascar, with a range that extends to the Mahavavy River in the southwest. The northeastern border of this range is the Betsiboka River. It has been reported that the crowned sifaka occurs in south and southeast Madagascar, which may broaden its range. It prefers to reside in arid deciduous forests in western Madagascar. The crowned sifaka can reach an average body length of 3.3 feet, with a tail length between 1.5 and 1.8 feet....
- A young chicken: also used as a pet name for children.