Latest Madagascar Stories
Forecasters at the Joint Typhoon Warning Center were keeping a close eye on a low pressure area known as System 94S on Wednesday, and satellite data helped confirm that Thursday it has strengthened into Tropical Storm Bingiza.
HOLLYWOOD, Calif., Jan. 3, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- He's bad, brilliant... and blue.
BURBANK, Calif., Dec. 20, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- Nickelodeon has named three new participants for its 11th annual Fellowship for Diverse Writers, it was announced today by Karen Kirkland, Executive Director, Nickelodeon Fellowship for Diverse Writers.
GLENDALE, Calif., Dec. 10, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) today announced that it will bring Me and My Shadow, an original project, to the big screen in March of 2013.
GLENDALE, Calif., Nov. 19, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) announced today the launch of a worldwide initiative to give Shrek fans everywhere an opportunity to become a part of film history.
New research has revealed up to 16,000 endangered turtles are being caught each year by villagers in just one region of Madagascar, despite a government ban.
REIMS, France, Oct. 21 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- After several months of waiting, 411 critically endangered tortoises will return to their home country of Madagascar.
Scientists have discovered a new species of carnivorous mammal in eastern Madagascar.
GLENDALE, Calif., June 23 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
WASHINGTON, June 10 /PRNewswire/ -- In an effort to encourage children to spend more time outdoors and re-connect with nature, the USDA Forest Service and the Ad Council are joining DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata) is an exceptionally rare diving duck belonging to the genus Aythya. Thought to be extinct in the late 1990s, specimens of this species were rediscovered at Lake Matsaborimena in Madagascar in 2006. Only 60 individuals remain after 18 ducklings hatched in a captive breeding center in April 2012. Based on the accounts written by Webb and Delacour’s in the 1920s and 1930s, it seemed that the bird was still relatively common at Lake Alaotra. The duck...
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar. This species can be found in northern and eastern regions of the island, preferring a habitat within primary and secondary forests, or arid scrub areas. It is a nocturnal species that rests and sleeps in nests made of twigs, leaves, and grasses or in trees with hollow areas. It was thought that a color variation of the greater dwarf lemur, the greater iron-gray dwarf...
The Sahamalaza sportive lemur (Lepilemur sahamalazensis) is native to the island of Madagascar, where its range is limited to the Sahamalaza Peninsula found in northwestern Madagascar. Because this area is a converging point for two types of habitats, including arid deciduous forests, this lemur resides in both primary and secondary forests. The Sahamalaza sportive lemur is a newly discovered species, along with 14 other members in the Lepilemur genus. Because of this, its taxonomic status...
The crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) is native to Madagascar, with a range that extends to the Mahavavy River in the southwest. The northeastern border of this range is the Betsiboka River. It has been reported that the crowned sifaka occurs in south and southeast Madagascar, which may broaden its range. It prefers to reside in arid deciduous forests in western Madagascar. The crowned sifaka can reach an average body length of 3.3 feet, with a tail length between 1.5 and 1.8 feet....
- A transitional zone between two communities containing the characteristic species of each.