Latest Madagascar Stories
GLENDALE, Calif., Feb. 23 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) today announced financial results for its fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2009.
The first results from a large-scale study of key antimalarial medicines in ten Sub-Saharan African countries reveal that a high percentage of medicines circulating on national markets are of substandard quality and thus may contribute to the growth of drug-resistant strains of Plasmodium falciparum, the most virulent form of malaria.
Inadequacies May Contribute to Drug Resistance ROCKVILLE, Md., Feb.
LOS ANGELES, Feb. 7 /PRNewswire/ -- Pixar Animation Studio's Up wins the Best Animated Feature honor at the 37th Annual Annie Awards held at UCLA's Royce Hall on Saturday, Feb. 6.
Now that Fami has crossed Madagascar, its fading fast. NASA's Aqua satellite captured an infrared satellite image earlier today that showed the storm was elongating and losing its circulation.
NASA's Aqua satellite caught the thirteenth tropical cyclone in the southern Indian Ocean form very quickly.
How did the lemurs, flying foxes and narrow-striped mongooses get to the large, isolated island of Madagascar sometime after 65 million years ago?
BURBANK, Calif., Jan. 20 /PRNewswire/ -- Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private face off against the malevolent dolphin, Dr. Blowhole, in The Penguins of Madagascar's first Nickelodeon special, "Dr. Blowhole's Revenge," premiering Monday, Feb. 15, at 8 p.m. (ET/PT).
A new paper argues that the distributions of the major primate groups are correlated with Mesozoic tectonic features and that their respective ranges are congruent with each evolving locally from a widespread ancestor on the supercontinent of Pangea about 185 million years ago.
NEW YORK, Dec.
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata) is an exceptionally rare diving duck belonging to the genus Aythya. Thought to be extinct in the late 1990s, specimens of this species were rediscovered at Lake Matsaborimena in Madagascar in 2006. Only 60 individuals remain after 18 ducklings hatched in a captive breeding center in April 2012. Based on the accounts written by Webb and Delacour’s in the 1920s and 1930s, it seemed that the bird was still relatively common at Lake Alaotra. The duck...
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar. This species can be found in northern and eastern regions of the island, preferring a habitat within primary and secondary forests, or arid scrub areas. It is a nocturnal species that rests and sleeps in nests made of twigs, leaves, and grasses or in trees with hollow areas. It was thought that a color variation of the greater dwarf lemur, the greater iron-gray dwarf...
The Sahamalaza sportive lemur (Lepilemur sahamalazensis) is native to the island of Madagascar, where its range is limited to the Sahamalaza Peninsula found in northwestern Madagascar. Because this area is a converging point for two types of habitats, including arid deciduous forests, this lemur resides in both primary and secondary forests. The Sahamalaza sportive lemur is a newly discovered species, along with 14 other members in the Lepilemur genus. Because of this, its taxonomic status...
The crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) is native to Madagascar, with a range that extends to the Mahavavy River in the southwest. The northeastern border of this range is the Betsiboka River. It has been reported that the crowned sifaka occurs in south and southeast Madagascar, which may broaden its range. It prefers to reside in arid deciduous forests in western Madagascar. The crowned sifaka can reach an average body length of 3.3 feet, with a tail length between 1.5 and 1.8 feet....
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.