Latest Madagascar Stories
TORONTO, July 16 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ - Uranium Star Corp. (OTCBB:URST) (FRANKFURT:YE5) ("Uranium Star" or "the Company") announces it has completed a total of 56 trenches on its Green Giant Vanadium Project in Madagascar.
TORONTO, July 7 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ - Uranium Star Corp.'s (OTCBB:URST) (FRANKFURT:YE5) ("Uranium Star" or "the Company") Green Giant Vanadium Project in Madagascar is emerging as a potential world-class deposit. As part of Uranium Star's Strategic Plan centered on strengthening and enhancing the company's operating capabilities, the Company is pleased to announce the following Board Appointment.
TORONTO, June 1 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ - Uranium Star Corp.
Company Adds An Additional Film Every Other Year To Its Existing Release Schedule. Company Announces Its Next Eight Animated Feature Film Releases Through 2012 GLENDALE, Calif., May 28 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
GLENDALE, Calif., May 27 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
Madagascar, where natural environments show a high level of endemism, is one of the last great biodiversity sanctuaries in the world.
GLENDALE, Calif., May 19 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
GLENDALE, Calif., May 18 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) announced today that CEO Jeffrey Katzenberg is scheduled to present at the 37th Annual J. P. Morgan Technology, Media and Telecom Conference on Tuesday, May 19, 2009 at 2:20 p.m. ET.
Series Based on Academy Award-Nominated Theatrical Blockbuster Set to Premiere in 2010 BURBANK, Calif., May 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Following a record-breaking ratings premiere of The Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon today announced that it has ordered 26 episodes of its second co-production with DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata) is an exceptionally rare diving duck belonging to the genus Aythya. Thought to be extinct in the late 1990s, specimens of this species were rediscovered at Lake Matsaborimena in Madagascar in 2006. Only 60 individuals remain after 18 ducklings hatched in a captive breeding center in April 2012. Based on the accounts written by Webb and Delacour’s in the 1920s and 1930s, it seemed that the bird was still relatively common at Lake Alaotra. The duck...
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar. This species can be found in northern and eastern regions of the island, preferring a habitat within primary and secondary forests, or arid scrub areas. It is a nocturnal species that rests and sleeps in nests made of twigs, leaves, and grasses or in trees with hollow areas. It was thought that a color variation of the greater dwarf lemur, the greater iron-gray dwarf...
The Sahamalaza sportive lemur (Lepilemur sahamalazensis) is native to the island of Madagascar, where its range is limited to the Sahamalaza Peninsula found in northwestern Madagascar. Because this area is a converging point for two types of habitats, including arid deciduous forests, this lemur resides in both primary and secondary forests. The Sahamalaza sportive lemur is a newly discovered species, along with 14 other members in the Lepilemur genus. Because of this, its taxonomic status...
The crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) is native to Madagascar, with a range that extends to the Mahavavy River in the southwest. The northeastern border of this range is the Betsiboka River. It has been reported that the crowned sifaka occurs in south and southeast Madagascar, which may broaden its range. It prefers to reside in arid deciduous forests in western Madagascar. The crowned sifaka can reach an average body length of 3.3 feet, with a tail length between 1.5 and 1.8 feet....
- To play, gamble.
- To impose upon; delude; trick; humbug; also, to joke; chaff.
- A deceitful game or trick; trickery; humbug; nonsense.