Latest Magellanic Penguin Stories
A new study in the journal PLOS ONE has identified the additional risk long-term climate change trends have for the survival of penguin chicks.
Magellanic penguins are listed as ‘Near Vulnerable’, however scientists want to see if concerns might be tempered or fueled by understanding the genetic diversity amongst the birds’ populations in South America.
Biologists are investigating the deaths of hundreds of penguins that were discovered washed up on the beaches at Brazil's southern Rio Grande do Sul state, various media outlets reported over the weekend.
Scientists have discovered that some penguins are suffering from a mysterious condition which causes them to lose their feathers.
SEATTLE, March 9 /PRNewswire/ -- Cruise West (www.cruisewest.com), the world's leading provider of small-ship explorations to the most fascinating destinations on earth, ventures to rugged and mysterious Patagonia in 2011 with four departures aboard the spacious 64-cabin mv Via Australis.
Linda the penguin has split up two male penguins who lived as a nesting couple for six years at the San Francisco Zoo, caretakers said.
About 300 penguins originating from frigid waters are being found washed up on shores closer to the equator than usual, according to Brazilian wildlife authorities.
To: OUTDOORS EDITORS Contact: Michael Booth of IFAW - US, +52-55-5662-0559, email@example.com; or Joaquin de la Torre of IFAW - Latin America, +52 (55) 5662-0559 ext.
A new study shows that penguin populations are dwindling at a key breeding colony in Argentina, mirroring declines in many other species of the flightless birds, due to climate change and pollution.
Like the proverbial canary in the coal mine, penguins are sounding the alarm for potentially catastrophic changes in the world's oceans, and the culprit isn't only climate change, says a University of Washington conservation biologist.
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is also known as the Jackass Penguin (after its donkey-like braying call). This penguin can be found on the south-western coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa, with the largest colony on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai. Two colonies were established by penguins in the 1980s on the mainland near Cape Town at Boulders Beach near Simon's Town and Stony Point in Betty's Bay....
Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor) have several common names. In Australia they are often referred to as Fairy Penguins due to their small size. In New Zealand they are called Little Blue Penguins or just Blue Penguins owing to their plumage color, the New Zealand MÄori call them Korora. In Chile they are known as PingÃ¼ino pequeÃ±o or PingÃ¼ino azul. They are the smallest species of penguin and breed around the entire coastline of New Zealand and the Chatham Islands as well as...
- To play, gamble.
- To impose upon; delude; trick; humbug; also, to joke; chaff.
- A deceitful game or trick; trickery; humbug; nonsense.