Latest Mandrill Stories
The population of the critically endangered large primate known as the drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) has been largely reduced to a few critical habitat areas in Cameroon.
University of Oregon scientist says drill face increasing threats from both climate change and hunters.
Experts say that monkeys learn to cover their eyes when they want to be left alone.
The world's largest species of monkey 'chooses' mates with genes that are different from their own to guarantee healthy and strong offspring, according to a new research study.
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world Monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the mandrill. The drill is similar in appearance to the mandrill, but lacks the colorful face. It is found only in Cameroon, Nigeria, and north of the Sanaga River. It is also found on the coastal island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. The drill is one of Africa's most endangered primates.
The Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the Drill. Both the Mandrill and the drill were once classified as baboons in genus Papio. The Mandrill is the world's largest monkey species. The Mandrill is recognized by its olive-colored fur and colorful face and rump amongst males. It has a coloration that grows stronger with sexual maturity and females have duller colors....
The blue monkey or diademed monkey (Cercopithecus mitis) is a species of guenon native to various parts of east, central and southern Africa. This also includes the Congo River basin. Despite its name, the blue monkey is not noticeably blue. It has little hair on its face, and this does sometimes give a blue appearance. It never has the vivid blue appearance of a mandrill. The fur is short, and mainly a grizzled brown color apart from the face. The face is dark with a pale yellowish...
- Emitting flashes of light; glittering.