Latest Martens Stories
Bandsintown To Power The 21 City Tour Via Social Media and Mobile To Drive Fan Attendance NEW YORK, July 29, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Dr.
Marijuana farmers are killing off a native mammal in southern Sierra Nevada with rat poison, according to a new study.
After experiencing years of population decline on the West Coast, a recent study examining fisher populations found that—at least in the southern Sierra Nevada—the animal's numbers appear to be stable.
The reclusive American marten is getting even harder to find in the Sierra Nevada, according to a study by a team of researchers from the U.S. Forest Service and Oregon State University.
ATLANTA, Feb. 7, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- The Board of Directors of Novelis Inc., led by Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla as its Chairman, has named Philip Martens as President and Chief Executive Officer. Martens joined the company as President and Chief Operating Officer in May 2009.
APPLE VALLEY, Minn. (AP) -- Three rare fisher kits born at the Minnesota Zoo in Apple Valley, about 20 miles south of Minneapolis, are now on display.
By Brad Dokken, Grand Forks Herald, N.D. Jul. 13--By Brad Dokken Herald Staff Writer A graduate student studying fishers in northeastern North Dakota says he and his research partners are capturing more images of the animals on trail cameras than he would have expected.
By AMY HUNT Environment Reporter RARE mammals are reappearing in parts of the North East, thanks to conservation efforts. Endangered pine martens, part of the weasel family, are increasingly being seen in woods around the region.
To: ENVIRONMENTAL EDITORS Contact: Jerry Feaser o
The Japanese marten (Martes melampus) is a mammal that is native to Japan. Its native range includes Kyushu, Shikoku, Awaji, and Honshu and it has been introduced into Sado Island, Tsushima Island, and Hokkaido. It prefers a habitat within forests, but it can be found in human populated areas with abundant vegetation. It holds three recognized subspecies. The Japanese marten can reach an average length of one and half feet, with a tail length of about eight inches and a weight of up to...
The Yellow-throated Marten or Himalayan Marten (Martes flavigula), is a species of marten found in Asia. It ranges through the temperate mountainous forests of the Himalayas, Southeast Asia, and East Asia, including the Russian Far East and the Korean Peninsula. It is generally solitary. It is distinguished from the Stone Marten by its large size and long limbs and tail; its tail makes up nearly half of the total body length. An adult may weigh as much as 7.5 pounds, and may be more than...
The sable (Martes zibellina) is a small mammal. It is closely akin to the martens, living in northern Asia from the Ural Mountains through Siberia and Mongolia to HokkaidÅ in Japan. Its range in the wild originally extended through European Russia to Poland and Scandinavia. It has achieved fame for its fur, which is integrated into various clothes fashions. Sables range in color from tan to black, black being the most prized. Sables are diurnal predators, using their sense of smell and...
The fisher is a North American marten. Despite its name, this animal seldom eats fish, but is a typical marten. It is a medium sized mustelid, agile in trees and slender enough of body to pursue prey into hollow trees or burrows in the ground. The fisher is found from the Sierra Nevada's in California to the Appalachians in West Virginia and north to New England (where it is often called a fisher cat). It is also found in southern Alaska and across most of Canada. Fishers are present in...
The pine marten (Martes martes) is an animal in the weasel family, native to Northern Europe. It's around the size of a domestic cat. Its body is up to 20.87 in (53 cm) long; its bushy tail can be 9.84 in (25 cm). Males are slightly larger than females. On average a marten weighs 3.3 lb (1.5 kg). Their fur is usually light to dark brown and grows longer and silkier during the winter months. They have a cream to yellow colored "bib" marking on their throats. Their habitat is usually...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.