Latest Megabat Stories
New research reveals that traditionally "non-echolocating" bat species actually use a rudimentary form of echolocation, but not from sounds emitted from their mouth or nose.
AVMA CEO: "It's time to be cautious, but no time for panic" SCHAUMBURG, Ill., Oct.
While scientists know that a superfamily of genes inside olfactory receptors is responsible for our sense of smell – we still don’t know the mechanism behind the interpretation of odor molecules into a particular smell.
Small Flying Vehicles, Complete with Flapping Wings, may Emerge from Study of Fruit Bats WASHINGTON, Feb.
A fruit bat population living in central Africa was found to be infected with two deadly viruses that could make the leap to humans.
An invisible barrier separates land animals in Australia from those in south-east Asia may also restrict the spillover of animal-borne diseases like avian flu, but researchers have found that fruit bats on either side of this line can carry Nipah virus, a pathogen that causes severe human disease.
Searching for the secrets of bat flight, researchers have built a robotic bat wing which mimics the wing shape and motion of the lesser dog-faced fruit bat.
A new study on African bats provides a vital clue for unravelling the mysteries in Australia's battle with the deadly Hendra virus.
Batsâ€™ remarkable ability to â€˜seeâ€™ in the dark uses the echoes from their own calls to decipher the shape of their dark surroundings.
Scientists are starting to think that the recent appearance of Hendra virus is a symptom of bats showing stress as a result of changes weâ€™ve made to the environment.
The Mariana fruit bat (Pteropus mariannus), also known as the Mariana flying fox and locally as the fanihi, is a species of megabat that is native only to Guam, Ulithi, and the Mariana Islands from which the species was named. This species holds three subspecies, including the Ulithi Mariana fruit bat. The Mariana fruit bat reaches an average weight of up to 1.1 pounds, with males growing larger than females, displaying a sexual dimorphism. The underbelly can be brown to black in color,...
The black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus), also known as the Christmas Island flying fox or Blyth's flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in India, Indonesia, and Australia. It has a limited range that includes the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India, Sumatra in Indonesia, and Christmas Island in Australia. It is thought to prefer a habitat within mangrove forests near swamps and can be found at elevations of up to 3,280 feet above sea level. The black-eared flying...
The Samoa flying fox (Pteropus samoensis), also known as the Samoan flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in Samoa, American Samoa, and Fiji. It prefers a habitat within tropical and subtropical forests, but it can also be found near villages or plantations. It roosts in small colonies or alone in the forest canopy and females are thought to give birth to one pup per year. The Samoa flying fox is threatened by habitat loss and hunting in some areas of its range, but it can...
The insular flying fox (Pteropus tonganus), also known as the Pacific flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in a large range including American Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and Fiji, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within lowland forests and swamps. The insular flying fox can range in color from black to seal brown, with a colorful mantle that contains tans, yellows, and oranges. Its wings have been described as light brown or translucent. It is a...
Livingstoneâs flying fox (Pteropus livingstonii), also known as the Comoro flying fox, is a species of megabat that can only be found in the Comoros Islands in the western portion of the Indian Ocean. It prefers a habitat within montane forests at elevations between 980 and 3,150 feet. Livingstoneâs flying fox is the largest species of bat in its range, reaching an average body length of twelve inches, a wingspan of nearly five feet, and a weight of up...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.