Latest Middle East Stories
LEHIGH VALLEY, Pa., Jan.
DUBLIN, January 28, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Dublin - Research and Markets ( http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/hftjgr/writing_and) has announced the addition of the
LONDON, Jan. 27, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- This report analyzes the worldwide markets for Optical Coatings in US$ Million.
CHICAGO, Jan. 27, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- The struggle against ISIS is the latest in what seems like a never-ending war on terror that has cost trillions of dollars and thousands of lives.
DUBLIN, January 26, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/g2l5hx/bone) has announced the addition of the "Bone Densitometers
DUBLIN, January 26, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Dublin - Research and Markets ( http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/gv5nlj/prepreg) has announced the addition of the "Prepreg
DUBAI, January 26, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Mediclinic Middle East and Oneview Healthcare are delighted to announce a contract for the deployment of Oneview's Patient Engagement
Every region down slightly in Q4 of 2014 but confidence scores in 39 of 60 markets improved year over year. NEW YORK, Jan.
Aaron Aaronsohn (1876-May 15, 1919) was a renowned Romanian-born Jewish agronomist, botanist, traveler, entrepreneur, and Zionist politician. He was born in BacÄƒu, Romania, and brought Palestine, then part of the Turkish Ottoman Empire, at the age of six, when his parents were among the founders of Zichron Yaakov, one of the pioneer Jewish agricultural settlements of the First Aliyah. After his study in France, Aaron Aaronsohn botanically mapped Palestine and its surroundings and...
The Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides), is of Old World origins, breeding in southern Europe and the Middle East. It is a migrant, wintering in Africa. It is rare north of its breeding range. Their breeding habitat is marshy wetlands in warm climates. It is a small heron, 15.75 to 19.25 inches long with 32.25 to 37.5 inch wingspan. It is a stocky species with a short neck, short thick bill and buff-brown back. In summer, adults have long neck feathers. Its appearance is transformed in...
The Wild Goat (Capra aegagrus), is a common species of goat, with a distribution ranging from Europe and Asia Minor to central Asia and the Middle East. In the wild, these goats live in flocks of up to 500 individuals. Male wild goats are solitary and go through a period called a rut, where they are ready to mate. During the rut old males drive younger males from the maternal herds. The gestation period averages 170 days. Females usually give birth to one kid. Kids can follow the mother...
The Indian Porcupine or Indian Crested Porcupine (Hystrix indica) is a member of the Old World porcupines. It is quite an adaptable rodent, found throughout southern Asia and the Middle East. It is tolerant of several different habitats. It lives in the mountains, tropical and subtropical grasslands, scrublands, and forests. This is a large rodent, growing more that three feet long and weighs 32 pounds. It is covered in multiple layers of quills. The longest quills grow from its shoulders to...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.
More Images (26 images) »