Latest Mimidae Stories
Hoosier-authored financial advisory blog ranked among top 50 financial adviser blogs in the nation Indianapolis, Ind.
Acclaimed Life/Love Coach expands publishing of “How to Find and Create Lasting Love” to tablet versions. San Diego, CA (PRWEB) March 28, 2013
As a leading supplier of wild bird products, Duncraft knows their customers love their birds and want to attract more types of birds to their yards.
A new University of Florida study shows cats are the dominant predator to mockingbird eggs and nestlings in urban areas, prompting conservationists to urge pet owners to keep felines indoors at night.
There comes a time in life for every bird to spread its wings and leave the nest, but for gray catbirds, that might be the beginning of the end. Smithsonian scientists report fledgling catbirds in suburban habitats are at their most vulnerable stage of life, with almost 80 percent killed by predators before they reach adulthood. Almost half of the deaths were linked to domestic cats.
Researchers say mockingbirds can tell humans apart and are quick to react to those they don't like.
The Pearly-eyed Thrasher (Margarops fuscatus) is a species of bird found in Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Bahamas, and Antilles. Its habitat is bushes and trees in mountain forests and coffee plantations. It nests in cavities. In Puerto Rico, it is known to compete with the endangered Puerto Rican Amazon for nesting sites and may even destroy their eggs. This species is not migratory. The Pearly-eyed Thrasher is an aggressive, opportunistic omnivore that feeds mainly on large...
The Le Conte's Thrasher (Toxostoma lecontei) is a bird found Southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Its habitat is arid desert with very little vegetation. This pale bird grows to 11 inches and blends in with the area in which it thrives. Le Conte's Thrasher is named for American entomologist John Lawrence Le Conte. Photo Copyright and Credit
The California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum), is a large bird found primarily in chaparral habitat in California and Baja California. The California Thrasher is the only species of Toxostoma throughout most of its limited range. Like most thrashers, it rarely flies in the open, preferring to keep hidden in dense brush. Therefore, while it is common throughout much of its range, it is rarely seen. It is a 12 inch long bird and weighs about 3 ounces. It is the largest species of the...
The Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre), is a perching bird native to the southwestern United States and much of Mexico. It is commonly found throughout the deserts and brush-filled areas of the south-western United States, from about the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and across New Mexico to west Texas, as well as most of Mexico, from the Sonoran-Chihuahuan Deserts and south through the Mexican Plateau to regions south of the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt in south-central Mexico. The...
The Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum), is a species of thrasher and is part of the family Mimidae. Its breeding range includes the United States and Canada east of the Rocky Mountains. It is a partial migrant, with northern birds wintering in the southern USA, where it occurs throughout the year. Although this bird is widespread and still common, it has declined in numbers in some areas due to loss of suitable habitat. The Brown Thrasher is mostly brown or reddish-brown above, with a white...
- The abrogation of a law by a higher authority; annulment.
- In music, during the eighteenth century, a song or an instrumental piece similar to the serenade, intended for performance in the open air.