Latest Mimus Stories
New research published in BioMed Central's open access journal BMC Evolutionary Biology untangles the evolutionary relationships between Galápagos mockingbirds and provides information about their parasites to help ensure the birds survival.
A new University of Florida study shows cats are the dominant predator to mockingbird eggs and nestlings in urban areas, prompting conservationists to urge pet owners to keep felines indoors at night.
Two birds collected by Charles Darwin back in 1835 could help bring back a rare mockingbird to the Galapagos Islands.
Researchers say mockingbirds can tell humans apart and are quick to react to those they don't like.
The Hood Mockingbird (Nesomimus macdonaldi), is a species of bird in the Mimidae family. It is endemic to Espanola Island in the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrub land. This species has the largest bill of any of the Galapagos mockingbirds. The species will eat the eggs of seabirds nesting on the island. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Chalk-browed Mockingbird (Mimus saturninus ), is a bird species of the family Mimidae. It is found in most of Brazil, and parts of Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Suriname. It has an extremely large range (around 4,400,000 square miles). Photo Credit: Eurico Zimbres
The Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus), is a breeding bird found in southern Mexico south to northern Brazil, and in the Lesser Antilles and other Caribbean islands. The birds in Panama and Trinidad may have been introduced. This mockingbird is common in most open habitats including human habitation. Adults are 9.8 inches long and weigh 1.9 ounces. They are gray on the head and upper parts with yellow eyes, a white eye stripe and dark patch through the eye. The under parts are off-white...
The Chilean Mockingbird (Mimus thenca), is a species of bird of the family Mimidae. It is endemic to Chile. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrub-land and heavily degraded former forest. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos), is the only mockingbird commonly found in North America. The Northern Mockingbird breeds in southeastern Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, the Bahamas, Cayman Islands and the Greater Antilles. It is replaced further south by its closest living relative, the Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus). This bird is mainly a permanent resident, but northern birds may move south during harsh weather. Mockingbirds have a strong preference for...
- A handkerchief.
- Specifically— The legendary sweat-cloth; the handkerchief of St. Veronica, according to tradition miraculously impressed with the mask of Christ; also, the napkin about Christ's head (Johu xx. 7).
- In general, any miraculous portrait of Christ.