Latest Mockingbird Stories
New research published in BioMed Central's open access journal BMC Evolutionary Biology untangles the evolutionary relationships between Galápagos mockingbirds and provides information about their parasites to help ensure the birds survival.
Hunt Gold Corporation (PINKSHEETS: HGLC) updates its stockholders on the Company's progress on various key issues : -- The Company confirms that its plans for drilling are being expedited on portions of its "Mockingbird" Gold Mining property in Arizona.
Hunt Gold Corporation (PINKSHEETS: HGLC) confirms that "Drill Baby Drill" is the mantra by which this Company shall follow with immediate effect.
Hunt Gold Corporation (PINKSHEETS: HGLC) is negotiating an initial US$5 million in financing to expedite its exploration plans for its Mockingbird Gold Mine in Arizona.
The Hood Mockingbird (Nesomimus macdonaldi), is a species of bird in the Mimidae family. It is endemic to Espanola Island in the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrub land. This species has the largest bill of any of the Galapagos mockingbirds. The species will eat the eggs of seabirds nesting on the island. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Chalk-browed Mockingbird (Mimus saturninus ), is a bird species of the family Mimidae. It is found in most of Brazil, and parts of Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Suriname. It has an extremely large range (around 4,400,000 square miles). Photo Credit: Eurico Zimbres
The Chilean Mockingbird (Mimus thenca), is a species of bird of the family Mimidae. It is endemic to Chile. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrub-land and heavily degraded former forest. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos), is the only mockingbird commonly found in North America. The Northern Mockingbird breeds in southeastern Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, the Bahamas, Cayman Islands and the Greater Antilles. It is replaced further south by its closest living relative, the Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus). This bird is mainly a permanent resident, but northern birds may move south during harsh weather. Mockingbirds have a strong preference for...
Thrashers are a New World group of passerine birds related to mockingbirds and New World catbirds. Their common name describes the behavior of these birds when searching for food on the ground: they use their long bills to "thrash" through dirt or dead leaves. Their diet consists mainly of insects however several species also eat berries.
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.