Latest Mongooses Stories
In studying the behaviors of animals, biologists are often looking to see if a species exhibits more individualistic or collectivist tendencies in their typical habits.
Researchers find that the monosyllabic sounds of the male banded mongoose are similar to the vowels and consonant sounds of human speech.
A novel methodology shows that Wild meerkats engage in nine separate learning processes during foraging, and this method may provide general insight into learning mechanisms for groups of animals and culture development.
LONDON, May 27, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Josh Mitchell, a 22 year old International Hospitality graduate from UWIC University, Cardiff has today been unveiled as the UK's first official meerkat ambassador, beating five other shortlisted candidates and earning himself 40,000 pounds* for the six month role.
LONDON, May 11, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Meerkats show off their vocal talents in the latest comparethemeerkat advert, which aired this week.
LONDON, Jan. 19, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- The UK's love of meerkats has been demonstrated once again with online visitors flocking to a new digital meerkat village, meerkovo.com.
A groundbreaking study of banded mongooses in Uganda has shown even small-brained animals pass on traditions, giving a valuable insight into how complex human culture could have evolved.
For the passing on of traditions, it appears that an especially big brain isn't required.
An article by Princeton Biologist Mark Laidre suggests that when an animal signals an intent to attack, chances are it's not bluffing. Using hermit crabs as subjects, Laidre tested previous mathematical models that predict animals have a significant incentive to give dishonest signals about their intentions.
Two meerkats pose for the camera yesterday in in their new enclosure at Tropical World in Leeds - in readiness to become stars on the internet.
The crab-eating mongoose (Herpestes urva) is a mammal that can be found in east and Southeast Asia. Its range includes southern China, Nepal, Myanmar, and northeastern India, as well as areas Laos, Malaysia, Taiwan, and Vietnam in Southeast Asia. This species is active mainly at night, spending a good percentage of their time in water or near water and other moist areas. It is slender in appearance, with a short tail and hairy feet. Its fur is typically grey on the upper side and lighter on...
The ruddy mongoose (Herpestes smithii) is native to Sri Lanka and India. It prefers a habitat within forested areas, but can sometimes be found in open fields. It holds two subspecies throughout its range, with one occurring in Sri Lanka and the other occurring in India. This species resembles the Indian gray mongoose, although it is larger and has a longer, black tipped tail. As is similar to mongoose species, it hunts during the daytime and nighttime. In Sri Lanka, this mongoose is called...
The Indian gray mongoose (Herpestes edwardsii), also known as the common gray mongoose, occurs in many areas of southern Asia, although it does appear in other areas of Asia. Its range includes India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Nepal. It prefers a habitat within open forested areas, and scrublands, but can also be found in human populated areas like cultivated fields. This species is often kept as pets and can be found on the IUCN Red List with a conservation status of “Least Concern.”...
The common dwarf mongoose (Helogale parvula), also known simply as the dwarf mongoose, is native to Africa. Its range extends from East Africa to Central Africa, south to Transvaal, and from Ethiopia and Eritrea. It prefers a habitat within open forests, arid grasslands, and bushlands at elevations of up to 6,561 feet. It is often seen in areas with termite mounds, where it likes to sleep, and can also be seen in areas with humans. It does not reside in extremely arid habitats or in forests...
The Cape grey mongoose (Galerella pulverulenta), also known as the small grey mongoose, is native to southern Africa. Until recently, it was thought to occur only in the Cape Province, but now it is known to inhabit other areas of South Africa, with a northern range that stretches into Angola. It prefers a habitat in areas with green vegetation like semi-arid scrublands and forested areas. It has not been found in grassland areas, however, and is commonly seen under human structures. The...
- an ornament or knob in the shape of a flower
- In architecture, a floral ornament; specifically, the large conventional flower usually placed in the center of the abacus of a Corinthian capital or classic ceiling-caisson; also, the floreated termination of a Gothic finial.