Latest Monkey Stories
Endangered monkey population doubles in three decades in SW China GUIYANG, Sept. 6 (Xinhua) -- The number of wild gray snub-nosed monkeys, an endangered species only found in southwest China's Guizhou Province, has more than doubled to about 850 over the past three decades.
The number of endangered gray snub-nosed monkeys, found only in China's Guizhou province, has more than doubled to about 850, a government bureau says.
Researchers found monkeys are more generous with friends compared to strangers, and demonstrated advanced prosocial tendencies, according to a new study.
A medical test developed to detect an overload of iron in humans has recently been adapted to screen for the condition in some distant relatives: diminutive monkeys from South America, according to veterinarians at the Wildlife Conservation Society.
A music video by Waikato children's entertainment group The Funky Monkeys has won best children's video of the year, as voted by the viewers of What Now at the inaugural Apra Children's Music Awards. The Thank You Song was filmed at Te Kowhai School and encourages good manners.
By Peter Larson, The Orlando Sentinel, Fla. Jul. 20--The recent trend in Pixar's animation scheme has been to take animals and humanize them. But in the middle of Disney, where fish speak perfect English and rats prepare gourmet meals, Joseph Martelli breaks the rule.
By Jeremy Slayton Richmond health officials are looking for a pet monkey responsible for biting a teenage girl Friday during the Fourth of July festivities at Byrd Park. The Richmond Health District needs more information to help determine a course of treatment for the girl.
Large-brained simians of the New and Old Worlds independently arose from smaller-brained ancestors
By BETH REESE CRAVEY There's been some monkey business going on in Clay County, specifically in OakLeaf Plantation's Eagle Landing subdivision. A primate has been sighted there several times, and the Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission is seeking the public's help in finding it.
Scientists at Emory University have genetically engineered monkeys to have Huntingtonâ€™s disease in hopes of gaining a better understanding of the fatal, hereditary ailment to develop possible new treatments.
The Peruvian Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek), known also as the Black-Faced Black Spider Monkey, is a species of spider monkey that resides not only in Peru, but also in Bolivia and Brazil. At 2 feet long, they are rather large among the species of monkey, and their strong, prehensile tails can be up to 3 feet long. Unlike many other species of monkey, they have only a vestigial thumb, an adaptation which enables them to travel utilizing brachiation. The Peruvian Spider Monkeys live in groups...
Brown Spider Monkeys have long and thin limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs. They also have a distinctive 75 centimeter long flexible and thin prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tip is hairless with ridged skin for better grip. All of these features of their body make it possible for them to climb trees and high elevations, hang and swing from one tree to another without having to lower themselves to the ground frequently. Their hands are...
The Northern Muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered muriqui, meaning woolly spider monkey, species that is endemic to Brazil. It is rare among primates in that it shows egaliterian social relationships. It can be found in the Atlantic forest region of the Brazilian states of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, and Rio de Janeiro. Muriquis are the biggest species of New World monkeys. The northern muriqui can grow up to 4.3 feet tall. This species feeds mostly on leaves and twigs,...
The Panamanian night monkey (Aotus zonalis), also known as the Chocoan night monkey, is a species of night monkey that can be found in Panama and Chocó in Colombia and it is thought to be found in Costa Rica, although this cannot be confirmed. This species prefers to reside many habitats including coffee plantations and secondary forests. Although it is classified as a distinct species, it is thought that this monkey may be a subspecies of the gray-bellied night monkey. The Panamanian...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.