Latest Monkey Stories
2013 Lincoln Center Festival Presents: “Monkey: Journey To The West” in collaboration with Christopher Harrison's Antigravity (PRWEB) July 22, 2013
Monkeys with the strongest social networks tend to be 'trendsetters' and early adopters of the latest foraging trends, according to new research published Thursday in journal Current Biology.
A team or researchers has found male vervet monkeys copy the behavior of others, a phenomenon he calls “cultural transmission.”
People could learn a lot from vervet monkeys. When vervets need to work together, they don't tell each other what to do or punish uncooperative behavior. But according to evidence reported on March 28 in the Cell Press journal Current Biology, they do get by, with a little patience.
A new study, led by Dartmouth College, suggests that primates developed highly accurate, three-color vision that allowed them to shift to daytime living after eons of wandering in the dark.
As biologists continue to study primate behaviors, they are beginning to understand the extent of their intelligence and how they apply that intelligence in their daily life.
Researchers have discovered a pair of functional networks in the human cerebral cortex that are not present in the brains of rhesus monkeys, leading them to theorize that the networks were added during the evolution from ancient primates to the modern day homo sapiens.
Iran may be trying to pull the wool over everyone's eyes, as some of the country's sketchy business starts to come into light regarding its "success" in "sending a monkey to space."
Breaking up is hard to do — and can be detrimental to one’s reproductive fitness, according to a new University of Pennsylvania study.
Because of human disturbance to its habitat, the endangered Mexican howler monkey is consuming more leaves and less fruit, forcing them to invest much more time foraging for nutrition.
The Peruvian Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek), known also as the Black-Faced Black Spider Monkey, is a species of spider monkey that resides not only in Peru, but also in Bolivia and Brazil. At 2 feet long, they are rather large among the species of monkey, and their strong, prehensile tails can be up to 3 feet long. Unlike many other species of monkey, they have only a vestigial thumb, an adaptation which enables them to travel utilizing brachiation. The Peruvian Spider Monkeys live in groups...
Brown Spider Monkeys have long and thin limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs. They also have a distinctive 75 centimeter long flexible and thin prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tip is hairless with ridged skin for better grip. All of these features of their body make it possible for them to climb trees and high elevations, hang and swing from one tree to another without having to lower themselves to the ground frequently. Their hands are...
The Northern Muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered muriqui, meaning woolly spider monkey, species that is endemic to Brazil. It is rare among primates in that it shows egaliterian social relationships. It can be found in the Atlantic forest region of the Brazilian states of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, and Rio de Janeiro. Muriquis are the biggest species of New World monkeys. The northern muriqui can grow up to 4.3 feet tall. This species feeds mostly on leaves and twigs,...
The Panamanian night monkey (Aotus zonalis), also known as the Chocoan night monkey, is a species of night monkey that can be found in Panama and Chocó in Colombia and it is thought to be found in Costa Rica, although this cannot be confirmed. This species prefers to reside many habitats including coffee plantations and secondary forests. Although it is classified as a distinct species, it is thought that this monkey may be a subspecies of the gray-bellied night monkey. The Panamanian...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
- totally perplexed and mixed up.