Latest Monkey Stories
CT scans of fossilized primate skulls or skull fragments from both the Old and New Worlds may shed light on how these extinct animals moved, especially for those species without any known remains, according to an international team of researchers.
Studies in monkeys are unlikely to provide reliable evidence for links between social status and heart disease in humans.
One of the world’s smallest primates, the Philippine Tarsier (Tarsius syrichta), has the world’s highest pitched vocalization of any primate ever documented, according to a study published Wednesday.
Celebrities are channeling a distant relative with what Harper’s Bazaar describes as the latest trend in nail fashion for 2012: claws. But this may not be the first time primates traded their nails for claws.
Small monkey groups may win territorial disputes against larger groups because some members of the larger, invading groups avoid aggressive encounters.
Researchers at University of Otago in New Zealand have found that pigeons are able to learn abstract rules about numbers, an ability that until now had been demonstrated only in primates.
If you are a male northern muriqui monkey, mom's presence may be your best bet to find and successfully mate with just the right girl at the right time.
Two monkeys trained in a Duke University laboratory were able to control a monkey on a computer screen and distinguish between different textures of virtual objects using only their brains.
Millions of ‘virtual monkeys’ have nearly completed typing up Shakespeare’s entire body of work by hitting random keys on simulated typewriters.
In the first study of its kind in an animal species that has not passed a critical test of self-recognition, cognitive psychologist Justin J. Couchman of the University at Buffalo has demonstrated that rhesus monkeys have a sense of self-agency -- the ability to understand that they are the cause of certain actions -- and possess a form of self awareness previously not attributed to them.
The Peruvian Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek), known also as the Black-Faced Black Spider Monkey, is a species of spider monkey that resides not only in Peru, but also in Bolivia and Brazil. At 2 feet long, they are rather large among the species of monkey, and their strong, prehensile tails can be up to 3 feet long. Unlike many other species of monkey, they have only a vestigial thumb, an adaptation which enables them to travel utilizing brachiation. The Peruvian Spider Monkeys live in groups...
Brown Spider Monkeys have long and thin limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs. They also have a distinctive 75 centimeter long flexible and thin prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tip is hairless with ridged skin for better grip. All of these features of their body make it possible for them to climb trees and high elevations, hang and swing from one tree to another without having to lower themselves to the ground frequently. Their hands are...
The Northern Muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered muriqui, meaning woolly spider monkey, species that is endemic to Brazil. It is rare among primates in that it shows egaliterian social relationships. It can be found in the Atlantic forest region of the Brazilian states of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, and Rio de Janeiro. Muriquis are the biggest species of New World monkeys. The northern muriqui can grow up to 4.3 feet tall. This species feeds mostly on leaves and twigs,...
The Panamanian night monkey (Aotus zonalis), also known as the Chocoan night monkey, is a species of night monkey that can be found in Panama and Chocó in Colombia and it is thought to be found in Costa Rica, although this cannot be confirmed. This species prefers to reside many habitats including coffee plantations and secondary forests. Although it is classified as a distinct species, it is thought that this monkey may be a subspecies of the gray-bellied night monkey. The Panamanian...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
- A serpent whose bite was fabled to produce intense thirst.