Latest Monkey Stories
What sets mankind's closest relatives â€” monkeys, apes, and other primates â€” apart from other animals? According to a new study, one answer is that primates are less susceptible to the seasonal ups and downs â€” particularly rainfallâ€” that take their toll on other animals.
A team of biologists have discovered a new species of monkey--one that sports almost entirely black fur, a long tail, and an upturned nose which makes it sneeze when it rains.
Typically, monkeys don't know what to make of a mirror -- they may ignore it or interpret their reflection as another, invading monkey, but they don't recognize the reflection as their own image.
STURGIS, S.D., Aug. 31 /PRNewswire/ -- The Monkey Rock Group, Inc., "the Company" (OTC Bulletin Board: MKRO) announced today that Guns N' Roses, who made their only U.S.
Fossils unveiled on Wednesday reveal that the last ancestor shared by monkeys and humans lived most likely between 24 and 28 million years ago, which is several million years later than previously assumed.
Without the ability to recognize faces at first glance we would not be able to distinguish between people.
STURGIS, S.D., June 14 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- The Monkey Rock Group, Inc. (OTC Bulletin Board: MKRO) today announced that it has launched its operations as a public company.
Regular exercise speeds learning and improves blood flow to the brain, according to a new study led by researchers from the University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine that is the first to examine these relationships in a non-human primate model.
Catalan researchers have discovered in the rubbish dump of Can Mata in the VallÃ¨s-PenedÃ¨s basin (Catalonia) a new species of Pliopithecus primate, considered an extinct family of primitive Catarrhini primates (or "Old World monkeys").
The fifth Howler Monkey census at the Smithsonian's Barro Colorado Island research station in Panama, organized by Katie Milton, professor in the department of Environmental Science, Policy & Management at the University of California, Berkeley, revealed that monkey numbers have not changed significantly since the first census 33 years ago.
The Peruvian Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek), known also as the Black-Faced Black Spider Monkey, is a species of spider monkey that resides not only in Peru, but also in Bolivia and Brazil. At 2 feet long, they are rather large among the species of monkey, and their strong, prehensile tails can be up to 3 feet long. Unlike many other species of monkey, they have only a vestigial thumb, an adaptation which enables them to travel utilizing brachiation. The Peruvian Spider Monkeys live in groups...
Brown Spider Monkeys have long and thin limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs. They also have a distinctive 75 centimeter long flexible and thin prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tip is hairless with ridged skin for better grip. All of these features of their body make it possible for them to climb trees and high elevations, hang and swing from one tree to another without having to lower themselves to the ground frequently. Their hands are...
The Northern Muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered muriqui, meaning woolly spider monkey, species that is endemic to Brazil. It is rare among primates in that it shows egaliterian social relationships. It can be found in the Atlantic forest region of the Brazilian states of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, and Rio de Janeiro. Muriquis are the biggest species of New World monkeys. The northern muriqui can grow up to 4.3 feet tall. This species feeds mostly on leaves and twigs,...
The Panamanian night monkey (Aotus zonalis), also known as the Chocoan night monkey, is a species of night monkey that can be found in Panama and Chocó in Colombia and it is thought to be found in Costa Rica, although this cannot be confirmed. This species prefers to reside many habitats including coffee plantations and secondary forests. Although it is classified as a distinct species, it is thought that this monkey may be a subspecies of the gray-bellied night monkey. The Panamanian...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
- A trick or prank.