Latest Namibia Stories
HAMILTON, Bermuda, January 5, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- AziNam Ltd.
HAMILTON, Bermuda, August 28, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- AziNam Ltd., ('the Company") the offshore Namibia focused exploration company, is pleased to announce that a new licence
Partnership Provides Consistent Patient Experience Measurement Platform Across Facilities on Three Continents BOSTON, Aug.
HAMILTON, Bermuda, August 5, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- AziNam Ltd., the offshore Namibia focused exploration company, is pleased to announce that it has secured an additional
LONDON, July 9, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportbuyer.com has added a new market research report:
The Journal of Mammalogy reports on a new species of sengi, or elephant-shrew, that has been found in Namibia.
Naturalist Journeys, a top nature and birding tour company, announces a new tour, Namibia Sampler: Wildlife, Birding, and Spectacular Scenery, running September 13 - 25, 2014.
Located on dry land in Namibia is a 550-million-year-old reef that researchers say was built by the first hard-shelled animals and is one of the oldest reefs known.
ReportsnReports.com adds “Africa - Internet and Fixed Broadband Market” report to its research store. Dallas, Texas (PRWEB) June 20, 2014 A number
By using GPS collars attached to eight adult zebras, researchers from the World Wildlife Fund and the Ministry of Environment and Tourism in Namibia have discovered and documented the longest-known terrestrial migration of wildlife in Africa.
The Damara sheep is a breed of domestic sheep that originated Egypt and Eastern Asia and eventually moved to the areas that are now Angola and Namibia. The breed became isolated in Namibia and southern Angola, where it remained free from the influence of other breeds for many years. It was named after the regions where it is known to have originated, which was once known as Gross Damaraland. The Damara sheep is a fat-tailed breed that can be black, brown, white, or black and white pied in...
The Angolan slender mongoose (Galerella flavescens) is native to southern Africa, specifically in Namibia and Angola. It prefers a habitat within arid savannahs in Namibia, preferring areas with little vegetation, but its preferred habitat in Angola is unknown. It is thought that population numbers are high within its range, although little is known about the species’ habits. This species is slender in appearance and has 38 teeth. These teeth grow in at about twenty-four weeks of age. Young...
The Cape ground squirrel (Xerus inauris) is native to southern areas of Africa. Its range includes South Africa, Botswana, and Namibia, although it does not occur in coastal areas of this region. In Botswana, it occurs in southwestern Kalahari, and in South Africa, it occurs in south and south central areas. The name of the Cape ground squirrel is misleading, as its range is much larger than the name suggests. It is thought that the name was used in order to distinguish the species from the...
The Scrub Hare (Lepus saxatilis), is a species of hare found in South Africa, parts of central Africa, and Namibia. It is found at about 3200 to 6500 feet above sea level. Its dorsal fur is gray and black, while its ventral fur is white. It has a black and white tail, while it has lighter fur around its face. Its length varies from 17.5 to 25 inches, and it weighs 3.5 to 10 pounds. Females are typically larger than males. The average mass at birth is 4 ounces. Parental care is low and...
The Bokmakierie (Telophorus zeylonus), is a bushshrike and a passerine bird closely related to the true shrikes in the family Laniidae. This species is endemic to southern Africa, mainly in South Africa and Namibia, with an isolated population in the mountains of eastern Zimbabwe and western Mozambique. It is a species of open habitats, including karoo scrub, fynbos and parks and gardens in urban areas. The adult Bokmakierie is a 8.6-9.0 inch long bird with olive-green upperparts and a...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.