Latest Night Stories
Reporting in the online, open-access journal PLoS ONE April 8, Vincenzo Penteriani and Maria Delgado of the Estacion Biologica de DoÃ±ana, Spain, describe the evolution of white throat badges in association with dawn and dusk vocal signals in certain species of nocturnal bird, which maximize the potential for these species to communicate during hours when light is low.
Animal Planet has announced plans to air Night, a new series about the world's most elusive nocturnal animals. The show, for which 31-year-old animal trainer and behaviorist Brandon McMillan will serve as host, is set to debut April 8. I think it's in our nature to be afraid of the dark, McMillan said in a statement.
- Host Brandon McMillan Creeps and Crawls His Way to the World's Most Elusive Nocturnal Animals on April 8 - SILVER SPRING, Md., March 5 /PRNewswire/ -- Since the dawn of time, man has feared what happens when the lights go out.
By Aurelio Sanchez Journal Staff Writer Nobel Prize-winning British playwright Harold Pinter is a master at taking common familial themes like power, love, hate and jealousy, and then metaphorically extending them to entire countries.
The fate of the insects drew more than 100 entomologists and biologists to Thailand's northern city of Chiang Mai last week for an international symposium on the "Diversity and Conservation of Fireflies."
By MATT SEDENSKY By Matt Sedensky The Associated Press BOCA RATON, Fla. Nearly every night, Martin Hornung's nightmare unfolds to the same haunting strains. Of Auschwitz. Of screaming voices. Of scenes he would rather not relive in the light of day.
By Massie, Allan Ten, eleven weeks ago I had an email from Simon Gray to say that the tumour on his lung hadn't grown; so he was all right till his next scan in four months time. Now he is dead and I wonder if they didn't tell him the truth then, or if the thing took a sudden spurt.
A quartet of plays from the 1960s starts tonight at the New Theatre, Last year, the Creative Cow company had a big success with Peter Shaffer's one-act plays, The Private Ear and The Public Eye, and this spring with Harold Pinter's comedy The Lover.
At 9:04 pm Eastern Daylight Time on May 31st, the full moon over North America will turn blue. Not really. But it will be the second full moon of May and, according to folklore, that makes it a Blue Moon.
By Philip Pullella and Natalia Reiter OSWIECIM, P
Wroughton's free-tailed bat (Otomops wroughtoni) is a species of free-tail bat that can be found in a restricted range that includes a small portion of Cambodia and the Western Ghats. Its range is so small that it only appears in a few areas including two places in Karnataka, India and in the Barapede Caves between in the Belgaum district. Its exact distribution is not known, however, because the species is not often seen. There is not much known about Wroughton's free-tailed bat, but it...
The European free-tailed bat (Tadarida teniotis or Tadarida insignis) is a species of free-tailed bat that is native to many areas in the Old World. It was reportedly seen in Korea in 1931, but no other reports have been recorded since that year. The body length of this species reaches between 3.3 inches and 3.7 inches, with a wing length of up to 2.5 inches. The European free-tailed bat appears on the IUCN Red List with a conservation status of “Least Concern.” Image Caption: European...
The ghost-faced bat (Mormoops megalophylla) is one of two living species within its genus. It has a large range that includes Peru, Belize, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Ecuador, and Colombia. In the United States, it can be found in Texas, and there have been records of it appearing in California and Arizona. It prefers a habitat within warm and humid environments. The ghost-faced bat is small, and is typically reddish-brown or dark brown in color. As the bat ages, this red becomes more...
The fringe-lipped bat (Trachops cirrhosus) is the only species within its genus, Trachops. This species, as well as its three subspecies, can be found in southern Brazil and from southern Mexico to Bolivia. It prefers a habitat within moist or tropical forests, with abundant water sources. It chooses roosts in hollow logs and caves, and can be seen roosting with other bat species. The fringe-lipped bat can weigh am average of 1.1 ounces. It is typically brownish red in color, although the...
The pale spear-nosed bat (Phyllostomus discolor) is native to Central and South America. Its range extends from southern Mexico to Peru, and throughout southeastern Brazil. It can also be found in Bolivia and Paraguay. There is a controversial thought that it occurs in Argentina, but this is based off only one individual that has actually disappeared. It prefers a habitat within agricultural areas and lowland forests at an altitude of up to 2,000 feet. The pale-spear nosed bat holds two...
- Having no light.
- Of or relating to the region of a body of water that is not reached by sunlight and in which photosynthesis is unable to occur.