Latest north Atlantic Stories
In an effort to study the circulation of ocean waters, a key component of the global climate system
A species of one of the world’s tiniest creatures, ocean plankton, is heading for extinction as it struggles to adapt to changes in sea temperature. And it may take local fisheries with it.
A new study from Columbia University's Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory reveals that a northward shift of Earth's wind and rain belts could make a broad swath of regions drier.
Using six years of data collected during regular aerial surveys, combined with genetics data obtained by a consortium of research teams, a new study adds evidence that points to a central Gulf of Maine mating ground for North Atlantic right whales.
Researchers wrote in the journal Nature Geoscience that aerosols could have played a role in helping to suppress the number of Atlantic hurricanes over the 20th Century.
A new study reveals that the deep Arctic Ocean has been churning briskly for the last 35,000 years, through the chill of the last ice age and warmth of modern times.
Seaweed has been eaten for thousands of years by people all over the world, and it can be considered a tasty and healthy food item.
For over 50 years, conservationists have been championing the protection of humpback whales—and as the population begins to recover from decades of whaling, scientists are starting to ask about the size of the whale population before they were hunted en masse.
The North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaena glacialis), also known as the black right whale or the northern right whale, is one of three right whales in the Eubalaena genus. It can be found in a small population of about 396 individuals in the western North Atlantic. If it does occur in the eastern North Atlantic, experts assert that it only numbers in the tens, making it nearly extinct in that area. This species migrates into the western North Atlantic to feed in the spring, summer, and fall...
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.