Latest Old World monkeys Stories
Being the top dog — or, in this case, the top gelada monkey — is even better if the alpha male is willing to concede at times to subordinates, according to a study by researchers from the University of Pennsylvania, the University of Michigan and Duke University.
New research published in BMC Genetics shows that the rhesus macaque has three times as much genetic variation than humans.
The throat and facial movements that twist the air pushing through your vocal cords into words could be rooted in the well-meaning expressions primates exchange with each other.
CT scans of fossilized primate skulls or skull fragments from both the Old and New Worlds may shed light on how these extinct animals moved, especially for those species without any known remains, according to an international team of researchers.
Among vervet monkeys, social learning is strongly influenced by matrilineal family members.
The results of a new study reveal that baboons have the ability to discern real English words from fake words just by looking at them, suggesting that some mental processing involved in reading evolved separately from the specialized language centers that are unique to the human brain.
Changes in a female monkey's social status lead to changes in her immune system, and researchers writing in this week's edition of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS) Early Edition suggest that the findings may be applicable to humans as well.
Both human infants and baboons have a stronger preference for using their right hand to gesture than for a simple grasping task, supporting the hypothesis that language development, which is lateralized in the left part of the human brain, is based on a common gestural communication system.
University of Oregon scientist says drill face increasing threats from both climate change and hunters.
Scientists report that they have rediscovered a species of primate in Borneo that was believed to be extinct or on the verge of extinction.
The sooty mangabey (Cercocebus atys) is an Old World Monkey that can be found throughout the area stretching from Senegal to eastern Ghana. Its other common names include the white-naped mangabey, the white-crowned mangabey, and the white-collared mangabey, which causes some confusion with the collared mangabey. There are currently two recognized subspecies of this mangabey, although they can be considered distinct species. The sooty mangabey resides in forests within its range, preferring...
Campbell’s mona monkey (Cercopithecus campbelli) is a primate that can be found in many areas including the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Senegal, and Liberia. Its other common names include Campbell’s monkey and Campbell’s guenon. In 2009, studies revealed that this monkey might have advanced communication skills. It previously held Lowe’s mona monkey as a subspecies. Campbell’s mona monkey appears on the IUCN Red List with a conservation status of “Least Concern”. Image Caption:...
The white-throated guenon (Cercopithecus erythrogaster) is also known as the red-bellied guenon or the red-bellied monkey. It can be found in Benin and Nigeria, in habitats including rainforests and tropical areas. It holds the two subspecies known as the red-bellied guenon and the Nigerian white-throated guenon. The white-throated guenon can be found in small groups of up to five monkeys, although larger groups of up to thirty have been reported, as well as solitary males. It is an...
The king colobus (Colobus polykomos) is an Old World Monkey that can be found in Africa. Is range stretches from Gambia to Côte d'Ivoire. It is also known as the western black-and-white colobus and can be distinguished from other members of the Colobus geuns by looking at the location of the white within its long fur. The king colobus will form small groups that contain up to four females, three males, and their young. These groups tend to stay away from each other and form territories by...
The western red colobus (Procolobus badius) is an Old World monkey that is native to Africa. Its range includes the forests of Ghana to Senegal. It was previously though that this species held all other red colobuses, although it still holds three subspecies. In 1994, western red colobuses that were eaten by common chimpanzees and other species contracted Ebola from the infected individuals. The western red colobus has been given a conservation status of “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List....
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.