Latest Old World vultures Stories
A Wildlife Conservation Society-led census boasts record numbers for vultures.
A second veterinary pain drug used to treat cattle could be deadly to endangered vultures that feed on the carcasses of livestock.
It seemed like a good idea: fly a rare vulture from Thailand back to its native Mongolia. Thai Airways agreed to transport the bird and nature lovers rallied to the cause.
The next time you take a Thai Airways flight to China, a passenger with a wingspan of 9.2 feet and a taste for rotting carcasses may also be on board.
The Greater Yellow-Headed Vulture (cathartes melambrotus) is also known as the Forest Vulture, it is a species of bird in the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Lesser Yellow-Headed Vulture until they were split in 1964. It is found in South America in tropical moist lowland forest. It is a fairly large bird, with a wingspan of 65 to 70 inches, a weight of 3.6 pounds and a body length of 25 to 30 inches. The body plumage is black, and the...
The Lappet-faced Vulture or Nubian Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus) is an African Old World vulture belonging to the bird order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Torgos. A distinct subspecies, T. t. negevensis, occurs in the Sinia, the Negev desert and possibly in north-west Saudi Arabia. It is about 1.15 meters long, with a wingspan of 3 meters. The average weight is 14 kilograms. This expert scavenger feeds mainly from the carcasses of dead animals which it finds by...
The Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) also known as the King Vulture or the Pondicherry Vulture, is a species of Old World vulture found in South Asia.
The Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus) is an Old World vulture in the order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Necrosyrtes. It often moves in flocks and is very abundant. In much of its range, there are always several visible soaring in the sky at almost any time during the day. This mostly resident species can be found throughout much of Africa south of the Sahara. They sometimes form loose colonies. One egg is laid each year. Like other vultures it is an expert...
The Cape Griffon or Cape Vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is common to southern Africa, and is found mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and Botswana. They nest on cliffs and typically lay one egg per year. The species is listed as "Vulnerable", and the IUCN Conservation Status is (VU A1ade+2de, C1+2b). The major problems it faces are poisoning, disturbance at breeding colonies and electrocution. The current population is estimated at 8,000.
- A handkerchief.
- In general, any miraculous portrait of Christ.