Latest Otters Stories
Living in frigid waters without an insulating layer of blubber, sea otters expend large amounts of energy simply trying to stay alive. When a female sea otter gives birth, the additional strain of nursing and raising a pup can often be too much to cope with, especially after receiving a minor wound or infection.
The new River Otter Falls exhibit at the Tennessee Aquarium is a chance for people to learn a conservation comeback story. Chattanooga, TN (PRWEB) May 06, 2014
Construction is wrapping up on the new River Otter Falls exhibit at the Tennessee Aquarium.
Professional Cyclists Joanna Petterson and Luis Lemus to Contribute Home Grown Cycling Movies MONTEREY, Calif., April 4, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The Sea Otter Classic is excited to announce
Scientists studying seagrass beds in one of the largest estuaries in central California are crediting its recovery on the return of sea otters to the coastal region, according to new research published in this week’s edition of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.
A thriving population of sea otters will keep sea urchins in check, which will allow kelp forests to prosper and allow them to absorb 12 times the amount of CO2 than if they were subject to sea urchin ravaging.
Ginger, Oakland Zoo's river otter, gave birth to a litter of three baby otters on February 18, 2012. They each weighed approximately 150 grams at birth.
Improved environmental conditions have enabled the otter (Lutra lutra) to spread in Andalusia over the past 20 years.
A decrease in California's endangered sea otter population likely means their water has grown more contaminated, scientists said. In a survey taken this spring, 2,654 otters were counted from Point Conception in the Santa Barbara area north to Half Moon Bay, about a 250-mile range, the U.S.
Many of Washington State's sea otters are exposed to the same pathogens responsible for causing disease in marine mammal populations in other parts of the country.
The hairy-nosed otter (Lutra sumatrana) is a rare species that was thought to be extinct until 1998. It is native to Southeast Asia with a range that includes Cambodia, Myanmar, South Thailand, South Vietnam, and Sumatra and Borneo in Peninsular Malaysia. It prefers a habitat within coastal areas or near large inland bodies of water. The hairy-nosed otter can reach an average body length between twenty and twenty-three inches, with a tail length of up to twenty inches and a weight between...
The southern river otter (Lontra provocax) is a mammal that can be found in Argentina and Chile. Despite its name, it can be found in both freshwater and marine habitats. It prefers a habitat in freshwater rivers or lakes with dense vegetation. Important factors for this species preferred habitats include the presence of mature tree root systems, coastline, and fallen trees. This otter is occasionally thought to be a subspecies of Lontra Canadensis. The southern river otter can reach an...
The marine otter (Lontra feline) is a member of the weasel family, and can be found in South America. It prefers a habitat in rocky coastal areas, with a range that includes the entire coastline of Chile and extends to southern Peru and Argentina. It has been found on the Falkland Islands, but individuals here do not represent a constant population. Unlike other species of otter, the marine otter chooses to live near waters with high winds and swells. It may use caves and crevices as dens,...
Profilicollis is a genus of acanthocephalan parasites that are found in crustaceans and shorebirds. Profilicollis parasites use decapod crustaceans as intermediate hosts and species of shorebirds as definitive hosts. The parasite first develops in mole crabs of North and South America. After it infects a mole crab, it becomes dormant until the crab is eaten by a suitable bird, such as a Surf scoter or Herring Gull. Once the parasite has passed through the stomach of the bird, it develops...
The spotted-necked otter (Hydrictis maculicollis) is native to sub-Saharan Africa. It is sometimes called the speckle-throated otter. It can be found throughout Zambia and in Lake Victoria. Despite the abundance of suitable habitats, these otters are not found in east Africa or below Victorian Falls in Zambezi. They prefer to live around lakes or large rivers. Although the range of this otter is quite large, bushmeat hunting, habitat destruction, and pollution are causing populations to...
- A small wooded valley; a dell.
- The protecting weather-shed built around the entrance to a house.