Latest Otters Stories
Many of Washington State's sea otters are exposed to the same pathogens responsible for causing disease in marine mammal populations in other parts of the country.
A California wildlife photographer, out on Monterey Bay with a group of fellow professionals, was the only one to capture a sea otter holding a video camera. Enrique Aguirre told The Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel he had the otter in his view finder before he noticed something strange. I was like, did I actually see an otter with a video camera or was I hallucinating?, he said. The otter was floating, holding the camera in its paws, the lens apparently aimed at the photographers on Capt.
Sea otters living along the central California coast risk higher exposure to disease-causing parasites as a consequence of the food they eat and where they feed.
Thousands of abandoned nets and crab pots remain in Puget Sound in Washington state after five years of efforts to remove them, officials said.
Sea otters are known as a keystone species, filling such an important niche in ocean communities that without them, entire ecosystems can collapse. Scientists are finding, however, that sea otters can have even farther-reaching effects that extend to terrestrial communities and alter the behavior of another top predator: the bald eagle.
SACRAMENTO, Calif., Aug. 8 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The California State Legislature unanimously approved a resolution officially proclaiming the last week in September as Sea Otter Awareness Week throughout California.
By David Sneed, The Tribune, San Luis Obispo, Calif. Jul. 1--A new federal report confirms that California's sea otter population is growing, albeit at a slower rate in recent years.
The world's only known hairy-nosed otter in captivity, one of the rarest and little known of otter species, got a new home and a Buddhist blessing today.
Researchers from the Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research have developed two new methods, in order to be able to better estimate the numbers of European Otters (Lutra lutra) and their effects on the fish farming industry.
The hairy-nosed otter (Lutra sumatrana) is a rare species that was thought to be extinct until 1998. It is native to Southeast Asia with a range that includes Cambodia, Myanmar, South Thailand, South Vietnam, and Sumatra and Borneo in Peninsular Malaysia. It prefers a habitat within coastal areas or near large inland bodies of water. The hairy-nosed otter can reach an average body length between twenty and twenty-three inches, with a tail length of up to twenty inches and a weight between...
The southern river otter (Lontra provocax) is a mammal that can be found in Argentina and Chile. Despite its name, it can be found in both freshwater and marine habitats. It prefers a habitat in freshwater rivers or lakes with dense vegetation. Important factors for this species preferred habitats include the presence of mature tree root systems, coastline, and fallen trees. This otter is occasionally thought to be a subspecies of Lontra Canadensis. The southern river otter can reach an...
The marine otter (Lontra feline) is a member of the weasel family, and can be found in South America. It prefers a habitat in rocky coastal areas, with a range that includes the entire coastline of Chile and extends to southern Peru and Argentina. It has been found on the Falkland Islands, but individuals here do not represent a constant population. Unlike other species of otter, the marine otter chooses to live near waters with high winds and swells. It may use caves and crevices as dens,...
Profilicollis is a genus of acanthocephalan parasites that are found in crustaceans and shorebirds. Profilicollis parasites use decapod crustaceans as intermediate hosts and species of shorebirds as definitive hosts. The parasite first develops in mole crabs of North and South America. After it infects a mole crab, it becomes dormant until the crab is eaten by a suitable bird, such as a Surf scoter or Herring Gull. Once the parasite has passed through the stomach of the bird, it develops...
The spotted-necked otter (Hydrictis maculicollis) is native to sub-Saharan Africa. It is sometimes called the speckle-throated otter. It can be found throughout Zambia and in Lake Victoria. Despite the abundance of suitable habitats, these otters are not found in east Africa or below Victorian Falls in Zambezi. They prefer to live around lakes or large rivers. Although the range of this otter is quite large, bushmeat hunting, habitat destruction, and pollution are causing populations to...
- a study of the individuals in a group of people within a specific context and their relationships.
- In rhetoric, the description of any one's personal appearance.