Latest Pakistan Stories
The Millennium Project and AGAHI sign a MOU, collaborating on Global Futures Studies and Research and specific applications for Pakistan Washington, D.C.
MUMBAI, February 11, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- The line between mobile communications - voice services as opposed to broadband services - is becoming blurred by the rapid uptake
SAN FRANCISCO, Feb. 9, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- ET Solar Energy Corp.
PORTLAND, Oregon, February 4, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Research Beam adds a report titled "Lighting Product Markets in the World to 2019 - Market Size, Trends, and Forecasts"
SAN DIEGO, Jan.
Even microbugs need a holiday from time to time – a well-earned break from all that munching and sucking. And a bunch of them might be coming to an airplane seat near you this Christmas.
SHANGHAI, Dec. 8, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- JA Solar Holdings Co., Ltd.
LONDON, Nov. 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- This report analyzes the worldwide markets for Spices and Seasonings in Million Pounds (lbs).
The Himalayan brown bear (Ursus arctos isabellinus) is a subspecies of the brown bear. It is thought that this bear may be an origin of the yeti myth. Other common names for this bear include the Isabelline bear, Himalayan red bear, and Dzu-Teh. The range of this brown bear includes Pakistan, Tibet, Nepal, and India. The conservation status of this bear is listed as endangered by the IUCN , and the trade of these animals is prohibited under the Wildlife Protection Act in Pakistan. It is...
The Black-winged Snowfinch (Montifringilla adamsi), also known as Adams's Snowfinch or Tibetan Snowfinch, is found in China, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. It is actually a sparrow rather than a true finch.
The Sindh Sparrow (Passer pyrrhonotus), is a sparrow found in Iran, Pakistan and the Kathiawar peninsula. Its habitat is usually tall grass and scrub. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis), is a member of the Pteroclididae family of birds. The nominate race breeds in Iberia, northwest Africa, the Canary Islands, Turkey Cyprus and Israel. The eastern form of this species is found in Kazakhstan, western China and northern Pakistan. It is a partial migrant, with central Asian birds moving to the Pakistan and northern India in winter. Black-bellied Sandgrouse is 13 to 15.40 inches long. The male has a gray head neck and...
The Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus), is a species of bird in the Pteroclididae family of birds. It is found in Afghanistan, Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, and Western Sahara.
- A pivoted catch designed to fall into a notch on a ratchet wheel so as to allow movement in only one direction (e.g. on a windlass or in a clock mechanism), or alternatively to move the wheel in one direction.