Latest Patagonia Stories
This could be the headline of the near future if Americans heed the call today and take action to save the Colorado River. Denver, CO (PRWEB) July 19, 2012
Chilean authorities arrested a man for stealing ice from the Jorge Montt glacier. The stolen ice was being taken to Santiago, Chile in order to be used as designer ice cubes in upscale restaurants and bars.
The Wildlife Conservation Society tracked a southern elephant seal for an astonishing 18,000 miles – the equivalent of New York to Sydney and back again.
The Patagonian weasel (Lyncodon patagonicus) is the sole member of its genus Lyncodon. Its range includes areas of Chile, western Argentina, and the Pampas. It prefers a habitat within xerophytic woodlands and shrub steppes. The Patagonian weasel can reach an average body length between 11.8 and 13.8, with a tail length between 2.4 and 3.5 inches. Its fur is mostly white, with brown and black mixed in. Its legs and ears are short and its tail is bushy. There is not much information...
The South American gray fox (Lycalopex griseus), also known as the chilla, Patagonian fox, or the grey zorro, is a species of “false fox” or zorro that is native to South America. Its range includes Chile and Argentina, extending in a line across the Andes Mountain Range. In its Argentinian range, it prefers a habitat within the semiarid western areas from the Andean spurs to the Atlantic coast, where its range widens. In the 1920’s, this species was introduced on to the Falkland...
The chilla, grey zorro or South American Grey Fox (Pseudalopex griseus), also known as the Patagonian Fox, is a species of zorro (false foxes). Range and Habitat The South American grey fox is found in the southern cone of South America, particularly in Argentina and Chile. Its range comprises a stripe, both sides of the Andes Mountain Range. In Argentina, this species inhabits the western semiarid region of the country, from the Andean spurs to meridian. South from the RÃo Grande...
The Black-necked Swan (Cygnus melancoryphus) is a member of the duck, goose and swan family, Anatidae. It is a waterbird found throughout South America - in Patagonia, Tierra del Fuego and on the Falkland Islands. In winter, this bird migrates northwards to Paraguay and southern Brazil. The Laguna Blanca National Park in Argentina is a protected home of the swan.
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.