Latest Penguin Stories
A Yale-led study of the evolutionary history of Antarctic fish and their "anti-freeze" proteins illustrates how tens of millions of years ago a lineage of fish adapted to newly formed polar conditions – and how today they are endangered by a rapid rise in ocean temperatures.
iOS users from the ages of 1 to 100 can now meet a 3D Virtual Peepo the Penguin, in the stunningly animated and richly interactive Happy Talking Penguin app, built by SiXiTS - some of the best
The European Union has opened an investigation on whether a deal struck by Apple and five other publishers was an illegal move.
A plea has been issued for help on behalf of thousands of Little Blue Penguins, who face a serious risk of freezing or being poisoned to death after an oil spill off New Zealand’s coast unleashed 2,500 barrels of fuel into the fragile ecosystem.
VANCOUVER, Feb. 22 /PRNewswire/ - Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp.
NEW YORK, Dec.
At 30 inches (75 centimeters), the flightless Great Auk (Pinguinus impennis) was the largest of the auks. It was hunted for food, as well as for down for mattresses, from at least the 8th century. It is classified as the only species in the genus Pinguinus. It was also known as "garefowl", from the Old Norse geirfugl, or "penguin". Before hunted to extinction, the Great Auk could be found in great numbers on islands off eastern Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Ireland and Great Britain....
The Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the largest of all penguins and is the only penguin that breeds at the height of winter in Antarctica. Emperor Penguins eat mainly crustaceans (such as krill) but will also occasionally indulge in small fish and squid. In the wild, Emperor Penguins typically live for 20 years, but some records indicate a maximum lifespan of around 40 years. (The Emperor Penguin should not be confused with the King Penguin or the Royal Penguin.) Behaviors...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.