Latest Penguin Stories
CHICAGO, July 17 /PRNewswire/ -- When a museum like the Shedd Aquarium undertakes a $50 million renovation to one of its most popular exhibits - the Oceanarium - there is no such thing as a small detail.
Linda the penguin has split up two male penguins who lived as a nesting couple for six years at the San Francisco Zoo, caretakers said.
Students, Charities to Benefit From 20-Campus Program Via Giveaways, Discounts, Sweepstakes and Donations NEW YORK, April 14 /PRNewswire/ -- American Collegiate Intramural Sports (ACIS), the nation's largest college sports property, and sportswear manufacturer Original Penguin(R) by Munsingwear, will launch Original Penguin(R) Pop-Up Stores during April and May at 20 college campuses across the country.
CHANCE TO WIN A TRIP TO THE SAN DIEGO ZOO, WILD ANIMAL PARK AND SEAWORLD SAN DIEGO FOR AN ANIMAL ADVENTURE TO REMEMBER KANSAS CITY, Mo., Feb. 9 /PRNewswire/ -- Hostess(R) is partnering with DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
On Antarctic research bases, chefs rely on imported and often frozen food in order to feed crewmembers.
Keepers at a British zoo said a resident penguin with a fear of water has become a hit with curious park visitors.
Scientists say the Antarctic Peninsulaâ€™s most fearsome land predator is a reddish bug called the Rhagidia mite.
MOUNT HOLLY, N.J., Oct. 30, 2008 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Exploring the world with its diverse cultures can be an intimidating experience. Undaunted, author Arlene Pullen visited many places around the world and discovered many new things as she interacted with the people.
By Gieson Cacho Although his name is on the marquee, Batman has never been the reason we watch the films. When it comes to the Caped Crusader, it's the villains who are the real stars.
PLUMBERS who want to get away from it all are invited to apply for a rare job - in Antarctica. The British Antarctic Survey (BAS) need general maintenance workers for their Bird Island research station. The lucky candidates will support scientists studying wildlife.
At 30 inches (75 centimeters), the flightless Great Auk (Pinguinus impennis) was the largest of the auks. It was hunted for food, as well as for down for mattresses, from at least the 8th century. It is classified as the only species in the genus Pinguinus. It was also known as "garefowl", from the Old Norse geirfugl, or "penguin". Before hunted to extinction, the Great Auk could be found in great numbers on islands off eastern Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Ireland and Great Britain....
The Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the largest of all penguins and is the only penguin that breeds at the height of winter in Antarctica. Emperor Penguins eat mainly crustaceans (such as krill) but will also occasionally indulge in small fish and squid. In the wild, Emperor Penguins typically live for 20 years, but some records indicate a maximum lifespan of around 40 years. (The Emperor Penguin should not be confused with the King Penguin or the Royal Penguin.) Behaviors...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.