Latest Penguins Stories
Field surveys and satellites complement each other when studying remote penguin populations
Emperor penguins have a reputation for faithfully returning to the same nesting locations every year but a new study from researchers at the University of Minnesota has found that the reality may not fit this reputation.
The penguin population from the last ice age to about 1,000 years ago has been on an up and down trend. However, due to a warming climate and retracting ice, certain penguin populations have steadily declined.
Newport Aquarium announced Thursday two king penguin chicks hatched inside the Kroger Penguin Palooza exhibit over the weekend. Newport, KY (PRWEB) May 29, 2014
A new study in the journal PLOS ONE has identified the additional risk long-term climate change trends have for the survival of penguin chicks.
An adorable snowman pancake recipe and a gallery of fun penguin activities have been published on Kids Activities Blog.
The Emperor penguins of Antarctica, which have lost much of their breeding habitat due to a shrinking ice pack, have shown their resiliency to environmental impacts by moving to new breeding locations where ice is thicker.
Fun penguin activities and a snowman pancake recipe have been published on Kids Activities Blog.
Emperor penguins purposely get themselves into traffic jams in order to help combat the harsh conditions of an Antarctic winter, according to a new study published in the New Journal of Physics.
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.