Latest Penguins Stories
Birds may have a more highly developed sense of smell than researchers previously thought, contend scholars who have found that penguins may use smell to determine if they are related to a potential mate.
Hundreds of people have visited Wellington Zoo in New Zealand to bid farewell to a lost emperor penguin that washed ashore 3,000 miles from home, desperately ill after consuming sand he had mistaken for snow.
A young Emperor penguin stranded on a New Zealand beach thousands of miles from home is heading back home on a research ship.
Once you have penguins in your pocket, you'll wonder how you ever got along without them.
South African researchers are in the process of attaching satellite transmitters to young African penguins in an effort to track the endangered birds and perhaps one day discover a heretofore unknown breeding colony.
Residents along the Kapiti Coast of New Zealand were treated with a rare visit by an Emperor penguin on Monday, astonishing wildlife experts, who say the bird was more than 1,900 miles away from its Antarctic home.
The mystery of how penguins stay warm in Antarctic winter temperatures below -50 Â° C with gale-force winds has been revealed by an international team of scientists.
Young penguins in the Antarctic may be dying for lack of food, as melting sea ice reduces the numbers of small fish they consume as their primary food source.
Scientists have discovered that some penguins are suffering from a mysterious condition which causes them to lose their feathers.
At least 300 penguins have died in the south Atlantic after a cargo ship leaked thousands of tons of heavy oil, diesel fuel and soya bean near Nightingale Island, a British territory part of the Tristan da Cunha archipelago.
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
- An imitative word; an onomatopoetic word.