Latest Penguins Stories
A new Australian study finds that the removal of cats in 2000 caused "catastrophic" damage to Macquarie Island, a World Heritage Site that lies roughly halfway between Australia and Antarctica.
A spokeswoman for SeaWorld in San Diego said 30 penguins have been born at the park since early November. Spokeswoman Kelly Terry said the busy breeding season saw the births of seven macaroni penguins, six gentoo and 17 Adelies, the San Diego Union-Tribune reported Thursday. Terry said some of the
Scientists have reported the discovery of a rare species of penguin that has been extinct for 500 years.
Rescuers have gone to the relief of African penguin chicks orphaned and in danger of starving to death in colonies around the Western Cape coastline of South Africa.
Over half of all colonies of penguins in Antarctica face a decline or total wipe out if the earthâ€™s temperature rises by just 2 degrees Celsius, a new report said on Thursday.
NORWALK, Conn., Sept. 16 /PRNewswire/ -- The ultimate expedition for Penguin lovers will take place in November 2009 when Quark Expeditions' Kapitan Khlebnikov cuts the ice and journeys to Snow Hill Island and South Georgia seeking the world's two largest penguins.
About 300 penguins originating from frigid waters are being found washed up on shores closer to the equator than usual, according to Brazilian wildlife authorities.
Rescuers and penguin experts are concerned about hundreds of baby penguins are washing up dead on Rio de Janeiroâ€™s tropical beaches after being swept from the icy shores of Antarctica and Patagonia.
To: OUTDOORS EDITORS Contact: Michael Booth of IFAW - US, +52-55-5662-0559, firstname.lastname@example.org; or Joaquin de la Torre of IFAW - Latin America, +52 (55) 5662-0559 ext.
A new study shows that penguin populations are dwindling at a key breeding colony in Argentina, mirroring declines in many other species of the flightless birds, due to climate change and pollution.
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
- The abrogation of a law by a higher authority; annulment.