Latest Peru Stories
LOS ANGELES, Aug.
TORONTO, Aug. 19, 2014 /PRNewswire/ - Pacific Rubiales Energy Corp.
JOHANNESBURG, August 19, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Gold Fields Limited (Gold Fields) (JSE, NYSE, NASDAQ Dubai: GFI) has agreed to sell its 51% stake in Canteras del Hallazgo
Tour to Begin in Peru with Academic Partner Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas LOS ANGELES, Aug.
VANCOUVER, July 31, 2014 /PRNewswire/ - Sierra Metals Inc.
LONDON, July 29, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportbuyer.com has added a new market research report:
LIMA, Peru, July 25, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.
VANCOUVER, July 24, 2014 /PRNewswire/ - Sierra Metals Inc.
LIMA, Peru, July 21, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Grana y Montero S.A.A.
The Red backed Poison Frog (Ranitomeya reticulata) is a species of frog belonging to the family Dendrobatidae. It's an arboreal insectivorous species, and is the second most poisonous species in the genus, after R. variabilis. Like many species of small poisonous frogs native to South America, it's grouped with the poison dart frogs, and is a moderately toxic species, containing poison that is capable of causing serious injury to humans, and death in animals such as chickens. This frog is...
The long-snouted bat (Platalina genovensium) is a species of leaf-nosed bat that is native to Peru. It is known to roost in caves, bridges, and man made structures. This species is known to feed on nectar and pollen, but will consume cactus flowers when in bloom. There is not much known about the habits of this species, but it is thought to be pregnant during the month of September. The long-snouted bat is threatened by habitat loss, which affects its habitat and its food sources, although...
The spectacled bear or the Andean bear (Tremarctos ornatus) is native to South America. This bear is locally known as jukumari, ukuko, or ucumari and is the only remaining species of short-faced bear existing today, making it the sole member of the sub-family Tremarctinae. The range of the spectacled bear includes western Venezuela, eastern Panama, Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, northwestern Argentina, and western Bolivia. It is only found in the Andes Mountains, but it is thought to be an...
The marine otter (Lontra feline) is a member of the weasel family, and can be found in South America. It prefers a habitat in rocky coastal areas, with a range that includes the entire coastline of Chile and extends to southern Peru and Argentina. It has been found on the Falkland Islands, but individuals here do not represent a constant population. Unlike other species of otter, the marine otter chooses to live near waters with high winds and swells. It may use caves and crevices as dens,...
The short-eared dog (Atelocynus microtis) is a species of canid that is native to the Amazonian basin. This species is the only one in its genus and is also known as the short-eared zorro and the short-eared fox. Its range includes Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Brazil, and Colombia. It prefers a habitat in many areas of the rainforests in its range, mainly where there is little human disturbance. These areas include lowland forests, swamp forests, and terra firme forests. This species has many...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.