Latest Pinnipeds Stories
A dense mass of Pacific walruses, estimated to be 35,000 strong, has gathered on a beach in northwest Alaska, approximately five miles north of Point Lay. Scientists believe this unprecedented number of animals has been driven to shore by a lack of sea ice.
Genetic analysis of Antarctic fur seals, alongside decades of in-depth monitoring,* has provided unique insights into the effect of climate change on a population of top-predators.
Pinning down the answer to a widely-asked question is one of the most exciting things a researcher can do. For Thomas Cullen, who completed the research as part of his Master's degree at Carleton University, this experience came early in his career.
One of the richest ecosystems in the world, the California Current System, is driven by nutrient input from coastal upwelling and supports a great diversity of marine life. It is also heavily impacted by human activities, much like other coastal regions.
The fast-melting Arctic sea ice seems to be pushing the walruses out onto land, with many moving near the area where oil leases have been sold.
The US Fish and Wildlife Service said Tuesday that the Pacific walrus needs additional protection from the threat of climate warming but cannot be added to the threatened or endangered list because other species have higher priority.
Biologging â€“ the use of miniaturized electronic tags to track animals in the wild â€“ has revealed previously unknown and suprising behaviors, movements, physiology and environmental preferences of a wide variety of ocean animals.
San Francisco Bayâ€™s now famous herd of sea lions has mysteriously begun vanishing as quickly and inexplicably as they appeared, leaving behind throngs of disappointed tourists and puzzled marine biologists.
Officials with the Oregon Coast Aquarium said they have found a potent fundraiser in paintings created by a pair of sea lions. Jen DeGroot, a marine mammalogist at the Newport facility, said she taught sea lion Lea to paint and make flipper prints two years ago as a means of keeping the mammal occupied, and she soon found fellow aquarium workers and animal lovers were willing to pay for the flipper art, The (Portland) Oregonian reported Monday. We thought, 'This is a popular thing.
Authorities said it was surf meets turf in California Monday when a wandering young sea lion meandered onto a busy highway. California Highway Patrol Officer Peter Van Eckhardt said Oakland police were called to Highway 880 about 5:45 a.m.
The Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica), also known as the nerpa or the Lake Baikal seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family that is native to Lake Baikal located in Siberia. This species is one of three seals that reside solely in fresh water areas. It is not known exactly how these seals came to inhabit such an isolated area, but some experts assert that a sea-passage was formed that linked the Arctic Ocean and Lake Baikal. The Baikal seal is one of the smallest of all true seal species,...
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) is a species that can be found in the northern Pacific. It is also known as Steller's sea lion or the northern sea lion and is the only member of its genus, Eumetopias. Its range stretches from Gulf of Alaska to the Sea of Okhotsk and the Kuril Islands in Russia. Its southern range includes Año Nuevo Island near California. Although it once bred as far south as the Channel Islands, it has not been seen there since the 1980’s. Traditionally,...
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), belongs to the seal family Phocidae. It is the only species in its genus. Leopard Seals are the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after Southern Elephant Seals), and are near the top of the Antarctic food chain. Orcas are the only natural predators of Leopard Seals. They can live twenty-six years, possibly more. Leopard seals are large and muscular, with dark grey backs and light grey stomachs. Their throats are whitish with the black...
The South American fur seal (Arctocephalus australis) is a species of fur seal that breeds on the coasts of Chile and Argentina. The total population is around 250,000. The population of South American fur seals in 1999 was estimated at 390,000, a drop from a 1987 estimation of 500,000. Although overall species numbers are healthy, the downward trend is causing some concern. Uruguay has the largest numbers of seals along its coast, numbering over 200,000.
The New Zealand fur seal or Southern fur seal (kokono in the MÄori language), Arctocephalus fosteri, is a species of fur seal found around the south coast of Australia. It is also found on the coast of the South Island of New Zealand, and some of the small islands to the south and east of there. Male-only colonies are also located on the Cook Strait coast of the North Island near Wellington. The species has two common names because the Australian and New Zealand populations do not...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.