Latest Pinnipeds Stories
A partial estimate of Pacific walruses puts their minimum population at a mere 15,164, but researchers admit that the count probably missed some of the animals.
Scientists have recently discovered a surge in malnourished sea lions along the Northern California coast and are working hard to discover the cause.
Researchers have confirmed the first ever sighting of a white southern elephant seal on a sub-Antarctic beach.
Scientists from Canada and the US have discovered the skeleton of a previously unknown web-footed carnivore in Canada's Arctic.
A conservation group hopes to force the federal government to add the Pacific walrus to the threatened species list by taking them to court.
Keepers of a walrus at an Istanbul, Turkey, zoo said the water mammal's repertoire of human imitations includes the ability to play the saxophone. Sara the Walrus' Russian trainer, known as Sergiy, taught the whiskered wonder to hold the saxophone between its flippers and blow a note for the crowd at
By CARPINTER, Bernard MARINELAND staff are training sea lions and seals in the hope that shows will go on after the death of their star attraction, Kelly the dolphin.
THE Department of Conservation is warning people not to be fooled by the puppy dog eyes of a sea lion or New Zealand fur seal this summer, into thinking they're safe to touch. They have a nasty bite and run fast, DOC said.
Your recent story about the body of a sea creature in St Mary's Bay is confusing. Two types of sea lion occur in the northern hemisphere: the Californian (the one that got used in so-called circus seal acts) and the Steller's sea lion.
By ALEX ALI The corpse of a mystery mammal washed up on a Brixham beach has been removed by council officials. Marine experts were unable to identify the exact species of the animal from pictures.
The Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica), also known as the nerpa or the Lake Baikal seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family that is native to Lake Baikal located in Siberia. This species is one of three seals that reside solely in fresh water areas. It is not known exactly how these seals came to inhabit such an isolated area, but some experts assert that a sea-passage was formed that linked the Arctic Ocean and Lake Baikal. The Baikal seal is one of the smallest of all true seal species,...
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) is a species that can be found in the northern Pacific. It is also known as Steller's sea lion or the northern sea lion and is the only member of its genus, Eumetopias. Its range stretches from Gulf of Alaska to the Sea of Okhotsk and the Kuril Islands in Russia. Its southern range includes Año Nuevo Island near California. Although it once bred as far south as the Channel Islands, it has not been seen there since the 1980’s. Traditionally,...
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), belongs to the seal family Phocidae. It is the only species in its genus. Leopard Seals are the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after Southern Elephant Seals), and are near the top of the Antarctic food chain. Orcas are the only natural predators of Leopard Seals. They can live twenty-six years, possibly more. Leopard seals are large and muscular, with dark grey backs and light grey stomachs. Their throats are whitish with the black...
The South American fur seal (Arctocephalus australis) is a species of fur seal that breeds on the coasts of Chile and Argentina. The total population is around 250,000. The population of South American fur seals in 1999 was estimated at 390,000, a drop from a 1987 estimation of 500,000. Although overall species numbers are healthy, the downward trend is causing some concern. Uruguay has the largest numbers of seals along its coast, numbering over 200,000.
The New Zealand fur seal or Southern fur seal (kokono in the MÄori language), Arctocephalus fosteri, is a species of fur seal found around the south coast of Australia. It is also found on the coast of the South Island of New Zealand, and some of the small islands to the south and east of there. Male-only colonies are also located on the Cook Strait coast of the North Island near Wellington. The species has two common names because the Australian and New Zealand populations do not...
- Having no light.
- Of or relating to the region of a body of water that is not reached by sunlight and in which photosynthesis is unable to occur.