Latest Plover Stories
Bird watchers are migrating thousands of miles to Florida for a chance to see an Asian bird that has shown up in a Jacksonville park. Volunteers doing a census in Huguenot Memorial Park spotted the greater sand plover last week, The Orlando Sentinel reports.
Warm summers are dramatically reducing populations of daddy long legs, which in turn is having a severe impact on the bird populations which rely on them for food.
By Anonymous OLD ORCHARD BEACH - State wildlife officials are looking to step up efforts to protect the threatened piping plover by expanding "essential habitat" zones for the shorebirds in Old Orchard Beach and Biddeford.
By W MEADE STITH III By W. Meade Stith III Environmentalists have sued to stop driving on beaches in the Cape Hatteras National Seashore while the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service continues to push for more critical habitat designations in the Seashore.
By Melissa Mcever, The Brownsville Herald, Texas Jul. 13--They're small birds in big trouble.
By Melissa Mcever, Valley Morning Star, Harlingen, Texas Jul. 12--They're small birds in big trouble.
Crews at Presque Isle State Park are closing two beaches because there's not enough sand on them. Beaches 9 and 10 will be closed Monday through Thursday for the next three weeks while crews replenish the sand that washes away. The crews will dump more than 19,000 tons of sand on the beaches.
By Donita Naylor NARRAGANSETT -- Can you keep the fireworks down, please? The babies are sleeping.
The Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus) is a species of wading bird that is fairly common in southern New Zealand. It is not often seen in northern New Zealand. Its habitat is beaches, mud flats, grasslands and bare ground. It is also known as the Banded Dotterel in New Zealand. There are two subspecies: the nominate Charadrius bicinctus bicinctus breeding in New Zealand and the Chatham Islands and Charadrius bicinctus exilis breeding in the Auckland Islands. The northern...
The Inland Dotterel (Charadrius australis) also known as the Australian Dotterel, is a species of plover native to southern and central Australia. Its habitat is open, arid country, and distribution of the species is bound to regions with equal rainfall (mostly about 4 inches of precipitation annually). The adult is 7.5 to 9 inches in length with a 17 to 18.5 inch wingspan. It weighs about 2.8 ounces. The upperparts are beige, mottled with dark brown. The face is pale but marked by a...
The Shore Plover (Thinornis novaeseelandiae) is a species of bird native to New Zealand. It is an endangered species with a world population of less than 250 individuals. It was once commonly found across the South Island in New Zealand, but is now extinct there. The possible reason for its extinction there may be the result of introduced predators, such as rats and cats. It has survived on the island of Rangatira, in the Chatham Islands. It has also been introduced to other offshore islands...
The Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) is a species of ground bird found in the high plains of North America from southeastern Alberta and southwestern Saskatchewan to northern New Mexico and the Texas panhandle. There is an isolated population that occurs in the Davis Mountains of western Texas. Most of the population winters in the San Joaquin and Imperial Valleys of California. The winter range also extends along the U.S.-Mexican border, mostly on the Mexican side. The Mountain Plover...
The Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus) is a species of wading bird that breeds on open grassland in central Asia. It is most common to the north and east of the Caspian Sea. It is a migratory species and winters in east Africa, normally on grassland or cultivated lands. It is a striking bird that is slightly larger than the Ringed Plover. It is slimmer and longer-legged than Sand Plovers. It has a strong white eye stripe, and a long thin bill. The summer male has a gray-brown back and...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).