Latest Plumage Stories
Waterfowl such as ducks, geese and swans belong to the order Anseriformes. Game birds such as pheasants, partridges, hens and turkeys are known as the order Galliformes. The birds belonging to both of these orders are recognized not only for their meat, but also for their elegant display of their plumage.
Published today by the Zoological Society of London (ZSL) and University of Cambridge, the study reveals that male hihi birds develop more colorful and attractive breeding feathers if they receive a nest diet rich in carotenoids – natural pigments found mainly in fruit and vegetables.
In female barred buttonquails high testosterone levels correlate with elaborate plumage and good body condition.
Contrary to our human perception of bird coloration as extraordinarily diverse, a new study reports that bird plumages exhibit only a small fraction (less than a third) of the possible colors birds can observe.
Up until now it was unknown whether males of the great bustard (Otis tarda), an emblematic bird in Spain and endangered at a global level, transmit information on their weight, size, and age through their plumage.
Flamingos apply natural make-up to their feathers to stand out and attract mates, according to a new study.
Patterned feathers, previously thought to be used only for camouflage in birds, can play an important role in attracting a mate and fending off rivals, a University of Melbourne study reveals.
A puzzle that has baffled scientists for centuries â€“ why some birds appear to be male on one side of the body and female on the other â€“ has been solved by researchers.
Faculty of 1000, the leading scientific evaluation service, has highlighted research providing evidence for the evolution of a new species.
Recent studies have shown that birds sporting brightly colored plumage are more susceptible to being infected with feather-eating bacterium.
The Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) is a large sea duck which is distributed over the northern coasts of Europe, North America and eastern Siberia. It breeds in Arctic and some northern temperate regions, but winters somewhat further south in temperate zones, where it can form large flocks on suitable coastal waters. The nest is built close to the sea and is lined with eiderdown which is plucked from the female's breast. This soft and warm lining was (and in some areas, still is)...