Latest Pollinators Stories
Hummingbirds rely on their ability to hover in order to feed off the nectar of flowers. It's an incredible feat of flying requiring mind boggling visual processing power
The loss of wildflowers could be a bigger threat to bee populations than climate change, but stress management could help save these essential pollinators, according to the researchers behind a pair of recently-published studies.
One of the many reasons why hummingbirds are so enchanting is the mystery of how they are able to move as they do, hovering near flowers as they consume nectar before darting with incredible speed to the next plant.
This is one of the creepiest things we've ever seen.
The National Honey Board announces the relaunch of The Sweet Truth Behind Honey, an educational platform to provide reliable resources to consumers following the results from a consumer confidence
Honey has answers as study shows consumers look for simple, real ingredients FIRESTONE, Colo., Nov.
While most hummingbirds primarily use their beaks to drink nectar from flowers, male long-billed hermit hummingbirds also use theirs as weapons during mating.
New survey finds the majority of Americans are unfamiliar with bee colony loss or how they can help SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Wash., Oct.
Each year, millions of monarch butterflies set off on their 3,000-mile migration. Though there are species of Monarch butterflies throughout the world, only those in North America undertake such a miraculous migration.
The strikingly rapid spread of the Tree Bumblebee in Britain could be occurring because the bees readily live alongside humans in towns and villages – according to research from the University of East Anglia.
Melissophobia or the fear of bees, from Greek melissa, meaning honey bee and phobos, meaning fear, and sometimes misspelled as melissaphobia and known also as apiphobia, is one of the most common fears among people and is kind of a specific phobia. The majority of the population have been stung by a bee or had friends or family members stung. A child may fall victim to a bee sting while playing outside. The sting can be rather painful and in some individuals results in swelling which might...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The lesser long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris yerbabuenae), also known as the Mexican long-nosed bat or more commonly as Sanborn’s long-nosed bat, is a species of leaf-nosed bat that can be found in a different areas depending upon the season. Its summer range includes southern portions of Arizona, California, and New Mexico and a yearly range in southern and eastern portions of Mexico and coasts of El Salvador, Guatemala, and Honduras. This species prefers a habitat within scrublands,...
The greater long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris nivalis), also known as the Mexican long-nosed bat, is a species of leaf-nosed bat that can be found in Mexico, Guatemala, and the United States. It prefers a habitat within temperate forests or desert scrublands. The greater long-nosed bat migrates seasonally to different areas of is range, most likely due to weather patterns and food abundance. In Mexico, the greater long-nosed bat roosts in male and female colonies, but during midsummer, after...
The southern long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris curasoae) is a species of leaf-nosed bat that is native to South America. It holds a range that includes Venezuela, Colombia, and the islands of Curaçao, Aruba, and Bonaire. It prefers a habitat within arid or semiarid climates along coastlines or in scrublands and thorn forests. The Curacao population was once thought to be a subspecies but is now classified as a population along with other populations of the species. The southern long-nosed bat...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.