Latest Pollinators Stories
New findings published in the British Ecological Society's Journal of Applied Ecology show that seed-dispersing bats avoid feeding in light-polluted areas.
A single gene regulates the complex wing patterns, colors and structures required for mimicry in swallowtail butterflies
12,000 Exotic Butterflies, 100 species on display from March 1, 2014 - April 6, 2014 Fort Worth, Texas (PRWEB) March 03, 2014
Bayer travels to San Antonio for its fourth tour stop to continue promoting bee health across the country at top agriculture universities and events SAN ANTONIO, Feb.
An inventory of wild-caught caterpillars, its food plants and parasitoids, has been going on for more than 34 years in Area de Conservación Guanacaste (ACG), a protected area of approximately 1200 km2 in northwestern Costa Rica.
Horne’s Pest Control Company offers tips on dealing with bats as they come back from hibernating all winter. Martinez, GA (PRWEB) February 24, 2014
The Kamehameha butterfly is the state insect of Hawaii and one of two butterflies native to the 50th state. But unfortunately, the Kamehameha butterfly may be in serious trouble.
American Heritage Collection Features 18th and 19th Century America Inspired Blends of Honey Bethesda, MD (PRWEB) February 19, 2014 Bethesda-based Bee
Small Flying Vehicles, Complete with Flapping Wings, may Emerge from Study of Fruit Bats WASHINGTON, Feb.
Discovery of a new eastern USA butterfly species is indeed very rare nowadays. It is even more remarkable that Texas researchers discovered not just one, but two new species at once.
Melissophobia or the fear of bees, from Greek melissa, meaning honey bee and phobos, meaning fear, and sometimes misspelled as melissaphobia and known also as apiphobia, is one of the most common fears among people and is kind of a specific phobia. The majority of the population have been stung by a bee or had friends or family members stung. A child may fall victim to a bee sting while playing outside. The sting can be rather painful and in some individuals results in swelling which might...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The lesser long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris yerbabuenae), also known as the Mexican long-nosed bat or more commonly as Sanborn’s long-nosed bat, is a species of leaf-nosed bat that can be found in a different areas depending upon the season. Its summer range includes southern portions of Arizona, California, and New Mexico and a yearly range in southern and eastern portions of Mexico and coasts of El Salvador, Guatemala, and Honduras. This species prefers a habitat within scrublands,...
The greater long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris nivalis), also known as the Mexican long-nosed bat, is a species of leaf-nosed bat that can be found in Mexico, Guatemala, and the United States. It prefers a habitat within temperate forests or desert scrublands. The greater long-nosed bat migrates seasonally to different areas of is range, most likely due to weather patterns and food abundance. In Mexico, the greater long-nosed bat roosts in male and female colonies, but during midsummer, after...
The southern long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris curasoae) is a species of leaf-nosed bat that is native to South America. It holds a range that includes Venezuela, Colombia, and the islands of Curaçao, Aruba, and Bonaire. It prefers a habitat within arid or semiarid climates along coastlines or in scrublands and thorn forests. The Curacao population was once thought to be a subspecies but is now classified as a population along with other populations of the species. The southern long-nosed bat...
- An armed gangster.