Latest Predation Stories
By cupping their hands to their mouths, orangutans have discovered that they can sound bigger and badder to fake out their mortal enemies.
Pumas increase the amount of prey that they kill but decrease the amount that they consume when they encounter homes, roads, and other indicators of human development in their territory, a new study has discovered.
Scientists still aren’t sure why zebras evolved their signature stripes, but a new study provides an interesting new detail: Zebras from warmer environs have more stripes.
The unique underwater light show produced by the creature known as the “disco clam” could be an attempt by the invertebrate to scare off predators or attract prey, a new study claims.
We know a lot of vegetarians like this.
The dragonfly is a swift and efficient hunter. Once it spots its prey, it takes about half a second to swoop beneath an unsuspecting insect and snatch it from the air.
Scientists have for the first time discovered a creature that chemically disguises itself by ingesting chemicals from its prey in order to hide from potential predators, according to new research published this week in the journal Proceedings of the Royal Society B.
Invasive lionfish have a reputation for ferocious predation and rapid expansion, and a new study is revealing details surrounding the lionfish’s predation habits and ideal prey.
Biologist and herpetologist Lisa Powers weighs in on Discovery Channel's upcoming special "Eaten Alive."
Parents are Unaware of their Children's Online Vulnerability WASHINGTON, Oct.
Thomson’s gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii) is also known as a “tommie” and is one of the most well-known gazelle species. Named after Joseph Thomson, Thomson’s gazelle is native to Africa where it is the most commonly found gazelle. It is sometimes considered a subspecies of the red-fronted gazelle, and was previously in the genus Gazella, in the subgenus Eudorcas. Eudorcas eventually became a distinct genus, classifying some species of gazelle within their own genus. Thomson’s...
Grant’s gazelle (Nanger granti) is native to Africa. Its northern range of Tanzania extends south to Ethiopia and the Sudan, and from the coast of Kenya to Lake Victoria. It prefers habitats within shrub lands and grass plains, but can also be found in regions that are more arid. In Swahili, Grant’s gazelle is called Swala Granti. It was placed within the Nanger subgenus of the genus Gazella, before Nanger became a separate genus. Grant’s gazelle holds five recognized subspecies. The...
The Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus) is a species of passerine tyrant flycatcher found from southern Texas and Mexico south to Uruguay and central Argentina. They are also found on Trinidad. They have been introduced to Bermuda in 1957, and Tobago in 1970. The adult Great Kiskadee is 8.7 inches long and weighs 2.2 ounces. It has a black head with a white eye stripe and concealed yellow crown stripe. The upperparts are brown. The wings and tail are brown and have reddish-brown fringes....
The West Caucasian Tur (Capra caucasica), is a goat antelope found only in the western half of the Caucasus Mountain Range. They thrive in rough mountainous terrain between 2625 and 13120 feet in elevation. West Caucasian Turs are nocturnal, eating in the open at night and sheltering during the day. Females live in herds of around ten individuals, while males are solitary. The Tur stands up to 39.4 inches at the shoulder and weighs about 143 pounds. West Caucasian Turs have large but...
The Wild Goat (Capra aegagrus), is a common species of goat, with a distribution ranging from Europe and Asia Minor to central Asia and the Middle East. In the wild, these goats live in flocks of up to 500 individuals. Male wild goats are solitary and go through a period called a rut, where they are ready to mate. During the rut old males drive younger males from the maternal herds. The gestation period averages 170 days. Females usually give birth to one kid. Kids can follow the mother...
- Large; stout; burly.