Latest Predation Stories
A camera trap set out for endangered Siberian (Amur) tigers in the Russian Far East photographed something far more rare: a golden eagle capturing a young sika deer.
A new study has found that some predators can learn to read certain types of camouflage more easily than other types.
Cheetah's are already the world's fastest land animal, but new research shows that they are also able to adapt to the escape tactics of their prey.
Small prey fish can grow a bigger ‘eye’ on their rear fins as a way of distracting predators and dramatically boosting their chances of survival.
Rice University researchers have found that communities in nature are likely to be a lot more sensitive to change than previously thought.
Thanks to 'predator control' practices, wolves were eradicated from Yellowstone National Park in 1926. Their reintroduction in 1995 has shifted the balance of the regional ecosystem and provided an unexpected bonus for the park's grizzly bears.
A study published in the journal Animal Behaviour found that the noise of passing ships disrupts feeding for the common shore crab.
Author Steven Carr teaches parents how to stop child molestation by revealing secret strategies child predators use to molest and silence children. Columbus,
Craig Woolheater of CryptoMundo.com to unveil SquatchIt at the Falcon Project Conference and Hopssquatch Event this weekend Dallas, TX (PRWEB) June 19, 2013
The predator-prey relationship can affect the flow of carbon through an ecosystem, according to a new study from the Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies.
Thomson’s gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii) is also known as a “tommie” and is one of the most well-known gazelle species. Named after Joseph Thomson, Thomson’s gazelle is native to Africa where it is the most commonly found gazelle. It is sometimes considered a subspecies of the red-fronted gazelle, and was previously in the genus Gazella, in the subgenus Eudorcas. Eudorcas eventually became a distinct genus, classifying some species of gazelle within their own genus. Thomson’s...
Grant’s gazelle (Nanger granti) is native to Africa. Its northern range of Tanzania extends south to Ethiopia and the Sudan, and from the coast of Kenya to Lake Victoria. It prefers habitats within shrub lands and grass plains, but can also be found in regions that are more arid. In Swahili, Grant’s gazelle is called Swala Granti. It was placed within the Nanger subgenus of the genus Gazella, before Nanger became a separate genus. Grant’s gazelle holds five recognized subspecies. The...
The Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus) is a species of passerine tyrant flycatcher found from southern Texas and Mexico south to Uruguay and central Argentina. They are also found on Trinidad. They have been introduced to Bermuda in 1957, and Tobago in 1970. The adult Great Kiskadee is 8.7 inches long and weighs 2.2 ounces. It has a black head with a white eye stripe and concealed yellow crown stripe. The upperparts are brown. The wings and tail are brown and have reddish-brown fringes....
The West Caucasian Tur (Capra caucasica), is a goat antelope found only in the western half of the Caucasus Mountain Range. They thrive in rough mountainous terrain between 2625 and 13120 feet in elevation. West Caucasian Turs are nocturnal, eating in the open at night and sheltering during the day. Females live in herds of around ten individuals, while males are solitary. The Tur stands up to 39.4 inches at the shoulder and weighs about 143 pounds. West Caucasian Turs have large but...
The Wild Goat (Capra aegagrus), is a common species of goat, with a distribution ranging from Europe and Asia Minor to central Asia and the Middle East. In the wild, these goats live in flocks of up to 500 individuals. Male wild goats are solitary and go through a period called a rut, where they are ready to mate. During the rut old males drive younger males from the maternal herds. The gestation period averages 170 days. Females usually give birth to one kid. Kids can follow the mother...
- A gift; a largess; a gratuity; a present; a dole.