Latest Primate Stories
Humans and other primates burn 50 percent fewer calories each day than other mammals, and their slower metabolism could explain why they mature slowly and live longer lives, according to a new study.
After landing in South America approximately 37 million years ago, primates spread as far north as the Caribbean and as far south as Patagonia, according to research currently appearing online in the journal Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.
A long-term study of aggression in lemurs finds that infants born to older mothers are less likely to get hurt than those born to younger mothers.
Researchers at the University of East Anglia have conducted the most thorough analysis of primate eating habits, compiling data from 290 primate dietary studies spanning over 42 years and across 17 countries.
A team of researchers led by the University of Colorado Boulder has discovered that some ring-tailed lemurs regularly return to the same limestone chambers to sleep. The findings are the first proof of the consistent, daily use of some caves and crevices for sleeping among the world's primates.
A new study of Old World monkeys, published in the journal Nature Communications, has suggested that they rely on facial features to recognize each other, particularly for those primates living in larger groups.
During a one-year field study in Southern Madagascar the two researchers discovered that nocturnal white-footed sportive lemurs (Lepilemur leucopus) share a common territory with a pair partner of the opposite sex.
Cognitive biologists at the University of Vienna have found that monkeys have an understanding of the musicality of language.
Neuroscientists from Brazil and Japan have found new evidence in support of a theory that that human ancestors developed high-quality vision as a defense mechanism against the threat of snakes.
After analyzing the calls of chimpanzees in the wild, scientists now believe these animals vocalize with a purpose rather than chant and howl at random.
Brown Spider Monkeys have long and thin limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs. They also have a distinctive 75 centimeter long flexible and thin prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tip is hairless with ridged skin for better grip. All of these features of their body make it possible for them to climb trees and high elevations, hang and swing from one tree to another without having to lower themselves to the ground frequently. Their hands are...
The Northern Muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered muriqui, meaning woolly spider monkey, species that is endemic to Brazil. It is rare among primates in that it shows egaliterian social relationships. It can be found in the Atlantic forest region of the Brazilian states of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, and Rio de Janeiro. Muriquis are the biggest species of New World monkeys. The northern muriqui can grow up to 4.3 feet tall. This species feeds mostly on leaves and twigs,...
The Sunda slow loris (Nycticebus coucang), also known as the greater slow loris, is a primate that can be found in Singapore, western areas of Malaysia, southern areas of Thailand, and Indonesia. This species prefers to reside in tropical rainforests but can be found in other habitats. It was first discovered in 1770 by Dutchman Arnout Vosmaer, who described it as a sloth, and was later classified with all other known lorises as a single species. Today, the Sunda slow loris is one of nine...
Gray langurs, also known as Hanuman langurs, are members of the Semnopithecus genus, which contains seven species of Old World monkeys. Members of this genus can be found in a large range on the Indian subcontinent, preferring to reside in forested areas or semi-wooded areas at low or moderate elevations, although some species can be found as high as 13,000 feet above sea level. Until 2001, Semnopithecus entellus was the only species classified within this genus. When it was separated into...
The Yellow-Tailed Woolly Monkey (Oreonax flavicauda) is a New World monkey that is native to Peru. It is a rare primate species that is found only in the Peruvian Andes, in the departments of Amaxonas and San Martin, along with the bordering areas of La Libertad, Huanuco, and Loreto. This woolly monkey was, at first, under the Lagothrix genera with other woolly monkeys, but because of debatable primary sources, they have been placed under the Oreonax genera. This genus has been suggested to...
- One who brings meat to the table; hence, in some countries, the official title of the grand master or steward of the king's or a nobleman's household.