Latest Procellariiformes Stories
The sight of seabirds following trawlers in order to feast from discarded fish is a common maritime sight, but each year many thousands of seabirds are killed by overhanging cables or in nets.
Changes in the eating habits of endangered Hawaiian petrels have scientists concerned about the impact that the growth of industrialized fishing will have not only on the seabirds but upon other species of animals as well.
Last week, at the age of 62, Wisdom, the world's oldest living wild bird, and her mate hatched a healthy chick at Midway.
Albatrosses leverage the energy of the wind to fly with essentially no mechanical cost to themselves, very rarely flapping their wings, and new work published Sep. 5 in the open access journal PLOS ONE offers insight into how exactly they accomplish this feat.
A new study of the wandering albatross – one of the largest birds on Earth – has shown that some of the birds are breeding earlier in the season compared with 30 years ago.
Wandering albatrosses have altered their foraging due to changes in wind fields in the southern hemisphere during the last decades.
A fun and educational ebook, illustrated by award winning artist Bill Bolton and supported by the Royal Society for Protection of Birds.
A Laysan albatross at least six decades into her life has stumped federal biologists by raising another chick.
The North Pacific Ocean is now commonly referred to as the world's largest garbage dump with an area the size of the continental United States covered in plastic debris.
Scientists from British Antarctic Survey, National Institute of Polar Research, Tokyo, and Hokkaido University, Japan, have recorded the first observations of how albatrosses feed alongside marine mammals at sea.
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
The Juan Fernandez Petrel (pterodroma externa) is a species of seabird in the family Procellariidae. It breeds only on one island in Chile, Isla Alejandro Selkirk. The breeding population was estimated at 1,000,000 pairs in 1985 to 1986, and there may be up to 3 to 5 million birds worldwide. It is threatened by predation from introduced species such as cats and rats and, to a lesser extent, habitat loss from introduced herbivores such as goats. The IUCN Red List lists this species as...
Elliot’s Storm Petrel is a species of seabird in the family of storm petrels called Hydrobatidae. It may also be known as the White-vented Storm-petrel. The only two subspecies are; O. g. gracilis which is found in the Humboltd Current off of Peru and Chile, and O. g. galapagoensis which is found in the waters near Galapagos Islands. Its coloring is sooty-black with a white rump. Its legs are long and extend beyond the body when in flight. The tail is square ended and black except for a...
The Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross is a member of the albatross family. It is a large sea bird sometimes called a “mollymawk”. It was once thought to be conspecific with the Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross and known as the Yellow-nosed Albatross. Some of the authorities still believe that species are the same, such as Jeff Clements and the SACC, which sees that a proposal is needed. A mollymawk is a type of albatross that belong to the Diomedeidae family and come from the...
Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel may also be known as Swinhoe’s Petrel. It is a small, all-brown seabird of the storm petrel family of Hydrobatidae. The breeding habitat is islands in the northwest Pacific off China, Japan, and Korea. When they nest, it’s usually in colonies close to the sea in rock crevices and lays a single white egg. They spend the rest of the year at sea, ranging into the Indian Ocean and Arabian Sea. Being a small bird, they are only 18 to 21 centimeters in length, and...
- In medieval musical notation, a sign or neume denoting a shake or trill.