Latest Procellariiformes Stories
BERKELEY, Calif., July 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Psychologists tell us one of the best ways to beat the blues is to get off the couch and out into the community.
Thanks to a scheme that reduces the number of seabirds that are accidentally killed by the fishing industry, the outlook for the endangered albatross is looking better.
The critically endangered Tristan Albatross suffered its worst breeding season ever and is threatened by predatory mice, British researchers report.
The first study of how individual wandering albatrosses find food shows that the birds rely heavily on their sense of smell. The birds can pick up a scent from several miles away, U.S. and French researchers have found.
Fishing fleets around the world have agreed to use measures to prevent hooking albatross and other seabirds whose numbers are declining.
A pack of 10 gooney bird chicks - still fuzzy and flightless - flew into Kauai Friday - on a chartered plane. Japanese researchers are set to raise the wild birds and thus get a leg up on saving their country's own endangered golden gooney.
By Yereth Rosen ANCHORAGE, Alaska (Reuters) - With almost all of the world's remaining short-tailed albatrosses breeding on a steep slope of a Japanese volcanic island that is subject to eruptions, mudslides and erosion, an international team of scientists has a proposal to help the endangered birds -- lure them to a safer island.
"Monster mice" are eating meter-high albatross chicks alive, threatening rare bird species on a remote south Atlantic island seen as the world's most important seabird colony.
Gray-headed albatrosses, famed for flocking to the South Georgia Islands near Antarctica to mate and raise chicks, routinely circle the globe between breeding seasons in a restless search for fish, British scientists discovered.
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
The Juan Fernandez Petrel (pterodroma externa) is a species of seabird in the family Procellariidae. It breeds only on one island in Chile, Isla Alejandro Selkirk. The breeding population was estimated at 1,000,000 pairs in 1985 to 1986, and there may be up to 3 to 5 million birds worldwide. It is threatened by predation from introduced species such as cats and rats and, to a lesser extent, habitat loss from introduced herbivores such as goats. The IUCN Red List lists this species as...
Elliot’s Storm Petrel is a species of seabird in the family of storm petrels called Hydrobatidae. It may also be known as the White-vented Storm-petrel. The only two subspecies are; O. g. gracilis which is found in the Humboltd Current off of Peru and Chile, and O. g. galapagoensis which is found in the waters near Galapagos Islands. Its coloring is sooty-black with a white rump. Its legs are long and extend beyond the body when in flight. The tail is square ended and black except for a...
The Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross is a member of the albatross family. It is a large sea bird sometimes called a “mollymawk”. It was once thought to be conspecific with the Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross and known as the Yellow-nosed Albatross. Some of the authorities still believe that species are the same, such as Jeff Clements and the SACC, which sees that a proposal is needed. A mollymawk is a type of albatross that belong to the Diomedeidae family and come from the...
Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel may also be known as Swinhoe’s Petrel. It is a small, all-brown seabird of the storm petrel family of Hydrobatidae. The breeding habitat is islands in the northwest Pacific off China, Japan, and Korea. When they nest, it’s usually in colonies close to the sea in rock crevices and lays a single white egg. They spend the rest of the year at sea, ranging into the Indian Ocean and Arabian Sea. Being a small bird, they are only 18 to 21 centimeters in length, and...
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.