Latest Puffin Stories
The convergent evolution of tail shapes in diving birds may be driven by foraging style, according to a paper published in PLOS ONE on February 26, 2014 by Ryan Felice and Patrick O'Connor from Ohio University.
The population of Atlantic puffins is showing signs that it may be in trouble, and scientists now say that the problems plaguing the iconic birds could be an early warning for the conservation of other seabird species.
As seabirds mature and reach a time where they can fly the nest, their parents begin to feed them less each day. However, it is actually hormones that control when the chicks will leave home.
The very photogenic Atlantic Puffin is now making its Internet debut, thanks to a new project set out by explore.org.
Osprey chicks are pushing through their shells and into the world right now on a live camera broadcasting on the Internet.
A recent increase in winter mortality in Atlantic puffins could be due to worsening conditions within the North Sea, according to new findings published in the scientific journal Marine Biology.
The number of puffins at one of the UK's key colonies has mysteriously fallen by a third and scientists are now using hi-tech tags to get an insight into why it may be happening.
Enter Into The World Of The Small Seabirds Through Adventure Based Gameplay And Mini Games EDISON, N.J., June 1 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Discover the fascinating world of Puffins as Majesco Entertainment Company (Nasdaq: COOL), an innovative provider of video games for the mass market, today announced that Puffins: Island Adventure for Nintendo DS(TM) is now available in retail stores nationwide.
Partnership Highlighted by Product Integration and National Instant Win Game EDISON, N.J., March 5 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Majesco Entertainment Company (Nasdaq: COOL), an innovative provider of video games for the mass market, and Barbara's Bakery, a leading provider of all-natural and organic cereals and snacks, today announced a marketing partnership to support the upcoming release of Puffins: Island Adventure for Nintendo DS.
The plumage of this bird is black, with pale pinkish feet, and a black-tipped pale bill. In flight, the undersides of the wings may appear silver. Flesh-footed Shearwater is 40-47 cm in length, 510-750 g in weight, and the wingspan is 99-107 cm long. Breeding in colonies, these birds have two main breeding areas; one in the Southwest Pacific Ocean including Lord Howe Island and Northern New Zealand; the second being along the cost of Western Australia from Cape Leeuwin to the Recherche...
The Christmas Shearwater, (Puffinus nativitatis), is a species of bird found throughout the tropical Central Pacific islands, including the Hawaiian Islands, Tuamotu, the Marshall Islands, Kiritimati and Sala-y-Gómez. It has become locally extinct on a number of islands within its range. During the non-breeding seasons it extends across the Pacific, with some records reaching Mexico and Guatemala in the east, and Bonin Islands in the west. It is a rare vagrant further south, being recorded...
The Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus), is a medium-sized seabird in the family of seabirds Procellariidae. Despite the scientific name, this species is completely unrelated to the puffins, which are auks, the only resemblance being that they are both burrow-nesting seabirds. The species originated from the Calf of Man, a small island just south of the Isle of Man. Its numbers declined there due to the accidental introduction of rats. It is a North Atlantic breeder with colonies on the...
The Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata) is a medium-sized pelagic seabird measuring about 30 cm in length and weighing roughly three quarters of a kilogram. It is mostly black with a white facial patch, and a very large bill. The yellow tufts for which it is named are on the side of the head when the bird is in breeding plumage. Tufted Puffins can be found throughout the northern Pacific Ocean. This bird originally nested as far south as southern California; some colonies still exist off...
The Little Auk, or Dovekie (Alle alle) is a small auk, and the only member of the genus Alle. It breeds on islands in the high Arctic. There are two subspecies: A. a. alle which breeds in Greenland, Iceland, Novaya Zemlya and Spitzbergen, and A. a. polaris on Franz Josef Land. These birds can be found during times of breeding on coastal mountainsides, where they have huge colonies. They nest in crevices or beneath large rocks and normally lay one egg. They migrate south in winter, moving...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.