Latest Pygoscelis Stories
LSU studied penguin eating habits and found that Chinstrap penguins need to change their diet to beat climate change.
The near-threatened Adélie penguin population has started to recover, as scientists conducting the first-ever global census of the creatures claim that the number of breeding pairs is over 50 percent higher than previously believed.
The penguin population from the last ice age to about 1,000 years ago has been on an up and down trend. However, due to a warming climate and retracting ice, certain penguin populations have steadily declined.
While some may be lamenting the impending forces of climate change, Adélie penguins could actually benefit from rising global temperatures.
A team set out with a five-year NSF grant to conduct research on how penguin populations cope with climate change, and on how individual birds cope. During the expedition, they wanted to know why some penguins succeed in coping with climate change, while others do not.
New research shows that the breeding population of chinstrap penguins has significantly declined as temperatures have increased on the Antarctic Peninsula.
Young penguins in the Antarctic may be dying for lack of food, as melting sea ice reduces the numbers of small fish they consume as their primary food source.
Will Adelie Penguins, attempting to cope with climate change, go extinct because they canâ€™t find food in the darkness of the Antarctic winter?
The Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) is a species of penguin which can be found in the South Sandwich Islands, Antarctica, the South Orkneys, South Shetland, South Georgia, Bouvet Island, Balleny and Peter I Island. The name derives from the thin black band under their heads. This band makes it appear as if they are wearing black helmets, making them one of the most easily identified types of penguin. Other names given this penguin are "Ringed Penguins", "Bearded Penguins", and...
The Adelie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) is, along with the Emperor Penguin, one of the only two types of penguin living on the mainland of Antarctica. It is named after French explorer Dumont d'Urville's wife, Adelie. They form large colonies on the coasts of the mainland as well as on some nearby islands. There is one colony on Ross Island that consists of approximately half a million Adelie Penguins. This species is common along the entire Antarctic coast. This rather small penguin...
The Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua) is easily identifiable by the wide white stripe extending like a bonnet across the top of its head. Chicks have grey backs with white fronts. Adult Gentoos reach a height of 75 to 90 cm. They are considered to be the fastest underwater swimming penguins and can reach speeds of up to 36 km/h. Two sub-species of this penguin are recognized Pygoscelis papua papua and the smaller Pygoscelis papua ellsworthii. Males have a maximum weight of about 8...
Penguins (order Sphenisciformes, family Spheniscidae) are flightless birds found in the southern hemisphere. Species and habitats There are 17 to 18 species known worldwide, depending on whether the two Eudyptula species are counted as distinct. Even though all penguin species are native to the southern hemisphere, they are not found only in cold climates, such as Antarctica. In fact, only a few species of penguin actually live so far south. There are three species that live in the...
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.