Quantcast

Latest QSFP Stories

2014-06-26 23:10:14

This new CIR study also assesses the product/market strategies of the leading suppliers including: 3M, 10GTEK, A3CUBE, Amphenol, Avago, Brocade, Centera Photonics, Eoptolink, FCI, Fiberon, Finisar, Fujikura, Fujitsu, Hitachi Cable, IBM, InnoLight, JDSU, Luxtera, Mellanox, Molex, Multilane, Samtec, Siemon, Sumitomo, TE Connectivity, Volex Charlottesville, VA (PRWEB) June 26, 2014 According to a new report from Communications Industry Researchers, CIR, sales of active optical cables (AOCs)...

2014-06-10 12:36:41

WILMINGTON, Mass., June 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America and an authorized distributor of 3M brand interconnect products, is now stocking the new Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications from 3M. The 3M brand Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications transmit four parallel channels, each operating up to 14.0625 Gbps compatible with InfiniBand FDR standards...

2014-05-21 23:08:29

Programmed for all Cisco network equipment having 10GBASE-CX1 ports including Catalyst and Nexus switches and offer a significant cost reduction. Watertown, CT (PRWEB) May 21, 2014 Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, is pleased to announce SFP+ Copper Twinax direct-attach cables (DACs) that are programmed for compatibility with Cisco equipment. While Siemon’s industry-standard passive SFP+ DAC assemblies have been tested and proven for interoperability through...

2014-04-03 08:39:42

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M., April 3, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Skorpios Technologies, Inc., a fabless integrated silicon photonics system-on-a-chip company, today announced that it joined an alliance of companies supporting the 100G CLR4 CWDM specifications for data center applications. The 100G CLR4 Alliance was organized by a group of industry leaders, major data center providers, networking companies and optical vendors who are in support of a transceiver based upon 100G CWDM (Coarse Division...

2014-04-01 08:35:36

New 1U Top-of-Rack SuperSwitch(TM) and 6U 112-Node MicroBlade Feature Intel® Processors and 10/40 GbE Intel® Ethernet Switches LAS VEGAS, April 1, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Super Micro Computer, Inc. (NASDAQ: SMCI), a global leader in high-performance, high-efficiency server, storage technology and green computing highlights its new advanced Software Defined Networking (SDN) SuperSwitch(TM) and MicroBlade microserver solutions at Interop, Las Vegas this week. At the show, Supermicro launches its...

2014-04-01 08:32:41

COPENHAGEN, Denmark, April 1, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- High density 40/10G test modules and 1G and 10G "combi-card" bolster Xena's price-performance offerings. Xena Networks, the global leader in Gigabit Ethernet Test Equipment Price Performance, announces the immediate availability of four new test modules spanning 40G, 10G and 1G testing and suitable for inclusion in both the 4U XenaBay and 1U XenaCompact test chassis. (Photo:...

2014-03-11 08:37:55

Next Generation 28nm Lite-PHY Offers Lowest Power Consumption with Highest Port Count Density SAN FRANCISCO, March 11, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- OFC Technical Conference 2014 -- Broadcom Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCM), a global innovation leader in semiconductor solutions for wired and wireless communications, today announced the industry's first triple speed 10/40/100G Lite physical layer transceiver (Lite-PHY) designed for high-density data center applications. Fabricated in 28 nanometer (nm) CMOS...

2014-02-26 23:04:18

New from industry leader 3M Interconnect Solutions: Vastly extend the reach of your 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ network with 3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Direct Attach applications; 1X InfiniBand™ Certified and capable of supporting 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) storage networks. All lengths up to 100m (330’) are in stock and ready for same day shipment from Amphenol Cables on Demand (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com). Endicott, NY (PRWEB) February 26, 2014 Amphenol, the...

2013-12-31 08:23:49

WILMINGTON, Mass., Dec. 31, 2013 /PRNewswire/ -- Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America, is now stocking the 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division. The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance...

2013-11-19 23:24:52

New from 3M Electronic Solutions: Exceed the high-speed performance envelope with 3M™ Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver Modules for QSFP+ Applications; QDR InfiniBand™ Certified and capable of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) speeds at distances up to 100m (330’) using industry standard MTP/MPO cables. Modules are in stock and ready for same day shipment from Amphenol Cables on Demand (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com). Endicott, NY (PRWEB) November 19, 2013 Amphenol, the world's...


Word of the Day
baudekin
  • A rich embroidered or brocaded silk fabric woven originally with a warp of gold thread.
'Baudekin' seems to be an alternative form of 'baldachin,' from the Italian 'Baldacco,' Baghdad, the city where the material was made.
Related