Latest Quagga Stories
EarthTec QZ was named as one of the Top 10 Water Technologies, as judged and selected by Water Online after a very successful showing at the 2014 Annual Conference and Exposition of the American
EarthTec QZ announced today that it is officially registered for use in the state of California along with 24 other states to control zebra and quagga mussels in a cost-effective and environmentally
EarthTec QZ Gains EPA and NSF Approval to Provide Industry’s Most Economical Answer to Zebra and Quagga Mussel Proliferation Bentonville, AR (PRWEB) June 02,
DAVIS, Calif., May 17, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Marrone Bio Innovations (MBI) today announced its selection by The Artemis Project(TM) as a winner in the Top 50 Water Companies Competition.
The ongoing spread of non-native mussels in the Great Lakes has caused "massive, ecosystem-wide changes" throughout lakes Michigan and Huron, two of the planet's largest freshwater lakes.
EVERETT, Wash., March 1, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- 911 ETC announces new strategic partnerships with XETA Technologies and Quagga, both Avaya platinum partner dealers. Quagga was recently acquired by PAETEC, an existing partner of 911 ETC.
DAVIS, Calif., Sept. 29 /PRNewswire/ -- This summer, the National Science Foundation (NSF) awarded Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc.
DAVIS, Calif., June 8 /PRNewswire/ -- Marrone Bio Innovations (MBI) announced today that it has been chosen by The Artemis Project(TM) as a winner of the 2010 Top 50 Water Companies Competition.
The plains zebra (Equus quagga) is native to Africa, and is the most common zebra found. Its range extends from southern Ethiopia to East Africa, with a southern range including Angola and eastern South Africa. Its other common names include Burchell’s zebra and the common zebra. The plains zebra holds six recognized subspecies including Grant’s zebra and the maneless zebra. The plains zebra and the mountain zebra are classified in the subgenus Hippotigris and appear to be more...
Burchell’s zebra (Equus quagga burchellii) is a subspecies of the plains zebra, and its range extends from the northwest from southern Botswana to Etosha and the Kaokoveld. Its southeastern range includes Swaziland and Kwazulu-Natal. This zebra has become extinct in the middle areas of its range, surviving in the southeastern and northwestern areas. Burchell’s zebra, as with other zebras, have densely populated the plains of Africa. However, it was thought that by 1910 no wild...
Grant’s zebra (Equus quagga boehmi) are among the six subspecies of the plains zebra, and the smallest of them. This zebra is from the Serengeti-Mara ecosystem. Its range extends from Zambia, west of the Luangwa River, west to Kariba, Shaba Province of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Its northern range extends to Kibanzao Plateau. In Tanzania, its range extends from Nyangaui and Kibwezi in the north and south into southwestern Kenya and can go as far south as Sotik. Grant’s zebra...
The Quagga, Equus quagga, is an extinct subspecies of the plains zebra. It was once found in great numbers in South Africa's Cape Province and the southern part of the Orange Free State. It was classified as an original individual species in 1788. But with more study, all zebras were described as individual because of the great variation in coat patterns. Taxonomists had no way to tell which were true species, subspecies, or natural variants. The Quagga was distinguished from other zebras...
Zebras are members of the horse family and are native to central and southern Africa. All zebras have vividly contrasting black and white vertical stripes (hence the zebra crossing named after it) on the forequarters, often tending towards the horizontal at the rear of the animal. Most zoologists believe the stripes act as a camouflage mechanism; although some believe it plays a role in their social interactions, acting as a means to distinguish an individual from all of the others in slight...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.