Latest Rabbit Stories
Just in time for Easter, the oldest rabbit relation is bounding onto the scientific scene. Tiny foot bones from a 53 million-year-old rabbit ancestor represent the oldest known record of hippity-hoppity mammals and their closest evolutionary relations, according to a new study.
One day last spring, fossil hunter and anatomy professor Kenneth Rose, Ph.D. was displaying the bones of a jackrabbitâ€™s foot as part of a seminar at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine when something about the shape of the bones looked oddly familiar.
A new study by the Bronx Zoo-based Wildlife Conservation Society found that jack rabbits living in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem have apparently hopped into oblivion.
As of Tuesday, the smallest rabbit in North America is being considered for endangered species protection by the federal government. Adult pygmy rabbits are under a foot long and weigh anywhere from half a pound to a little over a pound.
The only surviving pair of endangered pygmy rabbits released as part of a program to increase their numbers in the wild have dodged coyotes, badgers, hawks and owls to find time for love, proud scientists said Thursday in announcing the rabbits have successfully bred.
The Columbia Basin pygmy rabbit is finally back in its old stomping grounds, munching olive-drab sagebrush and hopefully doing what rabbits do best.
An unusual number of dead jack rabbits in Texas has authorities concerned that so-called rabbit fever, or tularemia, could be making a comeback. The bacterial disease can infect humans but is rarely fatal.
The numbers of New England cottontail rabbits are on the decline in Maine, with only 300 of the animals remaining in a small range in the southern end of the state.
State officials are investigating an outbreak of a rare, rapidly spreading disease that killed about 100 rabbits on a southwest Indiana farm.
The Alaskan hare (Lepus othus), or the tundra hare, can be found on the Alaskan Peninsula and in western areas of Alaska. This species prefers to reside in rocky areas in their tundra habitat, resting in open areas rather than in burrows. It is most closely related to the mountain hare and the Arctic hare. Members of this species reach an average weight between 1.6 and 2.2 feet, with hind feet that reach a length of 7.9 inches. The hind feet are thought to help the hares move quickly and...
The Appalachian cottontail (Sylvilagus obscurus) is a species of cottontail rabbit that can be found in eastern areas of the United States. It prefers to reside in upland, mountainous areas at elevations between 2,001 and 2,500 feet. Its range extends from New York to South Carolina, where it resides in a number of vegetation species including greenbriar, blackberry, and mountain laurel plants. This species was recognized as distinct from the New England cottontail in 1992. The Appalachian...
The volcano rabbit (Romerolagus diazi), known locally as zacatuche or teporingom, is a species of rabbit that can be found in Mexico. This species resides near four volcanoes within its range, including El Pelado, but its range is limited to only sixteen small areas. The majority of individuals reside at higher elevations grasslands or in pine and alder forests. The volcano rabbit reaches an average weight of up to 1.3 pounds and is the second smallest species of rabbit next to the pygmy...
The Chinese hare (Lepus sinensis) is a species of hare that can be found in Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Its range includes the Chinese provinces of Anhui, Hunan, and Zhejiang. This species was first described in 1832 by John Edward Gray and was once thought to hold a subspecies known as the Korean hare, but this was later found to be a distinct species. The Chinese hare reaches an average body length between 16 and 30 inches and a weight of up to 4.3 pounds, with females growing...
The tapeti (Sylvilagus brasiliensis) is a species of cottontail rabbit that can be found in Central and North America. Its other common names include the forest rabbit and the Brazilian rabbit. It is the only species in the Leporidae family found in the majority of its range. The tapeti is nocturnal and is a solitary creature. It can be seen foraging for browse and grass in forested regions, in human populated areas such as gardens and plantations, and near swamps and riverbeds. The tapeti...
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.